RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$5,498,000

270 Broadway Apt 16D

New York, NY, 10007
View more New York, NY property pages
4Beds
3.5Baths
4,021Sqft
$1367$/sqft

Listing Notes

LUXURY OF LIGHT AND SPACE Imagine a sun-drenched, 4, 000+ square foot Tribeca oasis offering a rare balance of intimacy and openness-perfect for both everyday living and grand-scale entertaining-all within a refined, Danish modern aesthetic. This exceptional loft stands apart from every other residence in the building, defined by an expansive western wall spanning across the kitchen, dining, and living areas, and framed by 11 oversized windows. This remarkable frontage-unmatched even by higher floors-creates an extraordinary sense of scale, light, and openness rarely found in downtown living. With 360-degree exposures and a thoughtfully designed layout for living, working, and relaxation, the home features 11-foot ceilings, brand new hardwood floors, and an impressive 44 windows capturing western water views alongside north, south, and east skyline vistas. Corner window banks in the great room and kitchen flood the space with natural light throughout the day. A gracious entry leads into a dramatic, approximately 1, 000-square-foot corner great room, where western views stretch to the Hudson River and northern exposures frame Tribeca and SoHo. The adjoining dining area flows seamlessly into the Balthaup TriBeCa industrial kitchen, outfitted with a Sub-Zero refrigerator, Viking range, Miele dishwasher, custom cabinetry, and an oversized center island ideal for casual dining and entertaining. Privately situated in its own wing, the primary suite is a true oasis. Bathed in southern light with skyline views including the Freedom Tower, it features a serene dressing room and spa-inspired bathroom with custom cabinetry, imported finishes, double vanity, soaking tub, large shower, and heated floors. A secondary entrance enhances both convenience and flexibility for modern living. Two additional bedrooms are located in a separate northern wing. One offers corner exposures with west and north views and an en-suite bath, while the other enjoys open northern light and access to a dedicated bathroom. A fourth bedroom sits adjacent to the primary wing, providing versatility for guests, family, or office use. Additional highlights include a spacious utility room with washer, dryer, sink, and storage; a well-appointed powder room; extensive closet space; and custom built-in cabinetry seamlessly integrated along the perimeter for discreet, abundant storage. 270 Broadway is a prestigious, full-service condominium offering a 24-hour doorman, a historic marble lobby, three fitness areas, a playroom, teen media lounge, board room, bike storage, private storage for each residence, and a landscaped roof deck with sweeping views from the Hudson River to the Brooklyn Bridge. Ideally located in the heart of Tribeca, moments from premier dining, shopping, and convenient access to multiple express subway lines.