The page is useful for research, but the status and price should be verified before acting.
4709 6th Ave
Listing Notes
Presenting a captivating 2-unit limestone residence in the coveted Sunset Park neighborhood of Brooklyn. Spanning an impressive 3, 000 square feet, this remarkable property on 6th Avenue offers a unique blend of charm and potential, making it an exceptional investment opportunity for those in search of a versatile and promising home. As you approach this stately limestone residence, you are immediately struck by its timeless elegance and the richness of its architectural details. The classic faade showcases intricate stonework, adding character and allure to the overall appeal of the property. This home stands as a testament to the grace and beauty that is synonymous with Brooklyn's historic brownstone charm. This residence offers immense potential for customization, whether you envision a grand single-unit home, a lucrative income-generating investment, or the realization of your unique vision. With 3, 000 square feet of space, you have ample room to create the home of your dreams while benefiting from Brooklyn's enduring real estate appeal. Located in the beautiful Sunset Park neighborhood, this residence is surrounded by an abundance of amenities, such as popular restaurants, cafes, and boutique shops. Just a few blocks away is the expansive Sunset Park, a serene retreat with lush green spaces. Excellent transportation options, including nearby subway lines, provide seamless access to the vibrant offerings of Brooklyn and New York City.
Market Insights
$517/sqft vs a nearby median of $748/sqft.
- -31% versus the nearby median price per square foot.
- Price history is limited, so current comps matter more than trend alone.
- 3,000 sqft creates a usable price-per-square-foot read.
Pricing Read
Asking price is about 39.4% below the fair value — likely to draw competing offers if it's still on market.
- Days-on-market gravity−$65k −3.0%
- Pre-war character+$54k +2.5%
- Transit access+$11k +0.5%
Property Read
The asking price per square foot is below the nearby median, which can be worth a closer comp check.
Listing Details
- Days on market
- 344 days
- Last price change
- No change recorded
- Listed
- Jun 2, 2025
- Photos
- 8 photos
- Property type
- townhomes
- Status
- for sale
- Last sold
- Sep 11, 2023 · $1,550,000
Features & Amenities
Photos
Building Facts
- Year built
- 1910
- Stories
- 2
- Total units
- 3
- Residential units
- 3
- Building area
- 3,000 sqft
- Lot size
- 2,000 sqft
- Land use
- Multi-family walk-up buildings
- Building class
- C0
From NYC public records where available.
Price History
Public Records
1 total recorded against the building
0 total recorded
Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file
Top: illegal parking
Top complaint types in ZIP 11220
- Illegal Parking7,358
- Blocked Driveway2,422
- Noise - Residential2,079
- HEAT/HOT WATER1,695
- Noise - Street/Sidewalk1,479
Recent DOB
- Jun 26, 2024V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · LANDMK-LANDMARK NONE
Recent Transfers (ACRIS)
- Sep 11, 2023DEED$1,550,000
- Oct 18, 1973DEED
Sourced from NYC Open Data (DOB, HPD, ACRIS). Updated as the city republishes — check the original source for live status.