RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,825,000

5030 Tibbett Ave

Bronx, NY, 10471
View more Bronx, NY property pages
4Beds
3.5Baths
3,228Sqft
$565$/sqft

Listing Notes

Stunning Tudor Home with 4 Bedrooms and Finished Basement This exceptional Tudor-style residence offers 4 spacious bedrooms and a beautifully finished basement with a private entrance, currently designed as a functional office space. The charming front entrance, located on Tibbett Avenue, is framed by a graceful staircase that guides you along a picturesque garden path to the front door. Upon entering, you're welcomed by a grand foyer with two distinct staircases: one leading to the kitchen, sunroom, living room, and a private bedroom suite, while the other provides access to three additional bedrooms and two bathrooms, one of which is ensuite. This thoughtful layout ensures privacy for the bedrooms while maintaining a seamless flow through the inviting common areas. Upstairs, two bedrooms share a lovely balcony with southeast-facing views, adding a serene outdoor retreat. The home offers abundant storage, including multiple closets and a spacious attic, perfect for additional storage. The heart of the home is the sun-filled, eat-in kitchen, ideal for both daily meals and entertaining. It's equipped with premium appliances, including a Viking stove, RangeCraft hood, LG dishwasher, and a GE double-door fridge. Adjacent to the kitchen, the cozy sunroom, with heated flooring, provides a tranquil spot to unwind, while the living room, featuring a distinctive circular window and a circular mirror , mimicking the shape on each side of the beautiful fireplace, is bathed in natural light from an expansive wall of windows. The home is suffused with sunlight, with each room offering its own radiant view. The finished basement further enhances the home's functionality, featuring a separate laundry room with a Whirlpool Washer and GE Dryer, access to the two-car garage, and a versatile office space with its own bathroom-perfect for remote work or hosting guests. Additional highlights include central air, beautifully finished hardwood floors throughout, and a meticulously designed outdoor landscape and patio area, crafted by a certified sustainable garden designer from the New York Botanical Gardens, which significantly enhances the home's curb appeal. With exceptional North, South, East, and West exposures, this home is bathed in sunlight from every angle, ensuring a bright and airy atmosphere throughout. Ideally located, 5030 Tibbett Avenue is within close proximity to both private and public schools, local shops, restaurants, as well as convenient access to the 1 train, buses, and Metro North, offering unparalleled convenience for all