RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$2,100,000

383 W 254th St

Bronx, NY, 10471
View more Bronx, NY property pages
4Beds
3Baths
4,000Sqft
$525$/sqft

Listing Notes

A Sanctuary Above the City - Riverdale Perched atop a serene, south-facing half-acre in the coveted North Riverdale section of the Bronx, this extraordinary one-level residence offers a rare blend of architectural harmony and natural beauty-reminiscent of a Frank Lloyd Wright-inspired retreat. Surrounded by mature trees and endless wooded vistas, the home feels worlds away, yet is just 22 minutes from Midtown Manhattan. Designed to bring the outdoors in, the home is flooded with natural light throughout the day and across all seasons. Floor-to-ceiling south-facing windows, skylights, and an open east-west layout create a seamless flow between the interior living spaces and the surrounding landscape. A sprawling living room features a gas-fired fireplace for cozy winter evenings, custom built-in bookcases, and a tranquil reading nook overlooking the greenery beyond. The expansive chef's kitchen is ideal for both entertaining and everyday living, offering generous counter space, a breakfast bar, and a large dining area. Sliding glass doors lead to an outdoor deck-perfect for alfresco dining, barbecuing, and relaxing to the soothing sounds of a waterfall feature that enhances the home's Zen-like atmosphere. The private bedroom wing on the west side of the home includes a spacious primary suite with an oversized, spa-like bathroom and walk-in closet. Two additional bedrooms share a large, well-appointed bathroom. A separate guest bedroom on the east side of the home enjoys exceptional privacy and is adjacent to a beautifully renovated full bathroom that also serves as a powder room. Additional features include a finished basement ideal for a gym, playroom, or home office, a two-car garage, and two driveways-offering both convenience and ample storage. The result is a peaceful, retreat-like setting that truly feels like Shangri-La. All of this is just minutes from Horace Mann, Fieldston, Riverdale Country School, SAR Academy, PS 81, Manhattan College, and Mount Saint Vincent, with nearby shops, excellent transportation, and easy access to everything Manhattan has to offer.