RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$2,125,000

625 Franklin Ave

Brooklyn, NY, 11238
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
5Beds
3.5Baths
N/ASqft
N/A$/sqft

Listing Notes

Introducing 625 Franklin Avenue, a mid-century, fully free-market three-family townhouse in the heart of Crown Heights, ideally positioned between Bergen and Dean Streets. This income-producing asset comprises three full-floor units: a ground-floor one-bed, one-bath with private backyard access, and two spacious two-bed, one-bath apartments above-each fully turn-key. Comprehensively gut-renovated in 2017, the property boasts all-new electrical and plumbing systems, high-efficiency tankless boilers for every unit, and a stucco fa ade. The current owner installed a brand-new roof in 2024 and maintains flashing on a four-year cycle. A fully finished basement provides ample storage cages and washer/dryer hookup, further enhancing functionality and rental appeal. Sited on a 20 80 lot with building dimensions of 20 45', the property benefits from R7A/C2-4 zoning and an impressive 3, 696 sq ft of unused FAR-an exceptional value-add and development opportunity in a non-landmarked district. Whether you're an investor seeking strong rental upside or an end-user pursuing a 1031 exchange, 625 Franklin Avenue delivers significant upside potential. Just a short stroll from Prospect Park and well-served by transit-including the S train at Park Place and the A, C, and S lines at Franklin Avenue-the location offers unrivaled convenience. Nearby cultural and culinary highlights include the Brooklyn Museum, Brooklyn Botanic Garden, and Brooklyn Public Library, as well as acclaimed restaurants such as Mayfield, Chavela's, Cafe Rue Dix, Arden, La'Mode BK, Silver Rice. Experience the dynamic energy and enduring appeal of Crown Heights, Prospect Heights, and beyond at 625 Franklin Avenue.

Market Insights

Market comparison pendingN/A

Comparable price-per-square-foot data is still developing for this home.

Nearby median$1341/sqft
Nearby properties8
Property sizeN/A
  • 8 nearby properties available for comparison.
  • Square footage is missing, so valuation should lean more heavily on comps and condition.

Estimated Monthly Payment

Per month, all-in$13,966/mo

Assumes 20% down, 7.00% APR over 30 years. Tax and insurance are national-average estimates — your lender quote will differ.

  • Principal & interest$11,310
  • Property tax (est.)$1,948
  • Home insurance (est.)$708

Property Read

FreshnessVerification recommended

The page is useful for research, but the status and price should be verified before acting.

Market Position8 nearby signals

Nearby inventory exists, but square-footage or price data is incomplete for a clean median comparison.

Price MovementInitial price point

Diligence Read4 items to check
AI ReadinessNeeds verification

Days on market
315 days
Last price change
No change recorded
Listed
Jul 1, 2025
Photos
29 photos
Property type
multi family
Status
for sale
Last sold
Jan 31, 2017 · $1,462,500

Features & Amenities

Two Or More StoriesBasementPrivate BackyardRental PropertyLibraryEfficientNew Roof

Photos

Building Facts

Year built
1920
Stories
3
Total units
3
Residential units
3
Building area
2,700 sqft
Lot size
1,600 sqft
Land use
Multi-family walk-up buildings
Building class
C0

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 4, 2026Initial record
$2,125,000for sale

Public Records

DOB violations0 open

0 total recorded against the building

HPD violations60 open

11 class C (immediately hazardous)

ACRIS documents34

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file