The listing facts are current enough for an initial property review.
3948 Hylan Blvd
Market Insights
$138/sqft vs a nearby median of $535/sqft.
- -74% versus the nearby median price per square foot.
- Price history is limited, so current comps matter more than trend alone.
- 9,435 sqft creates a usable price-per-square-foot read.
Pricing Read
Asking price is about 281.0% below the fair value — likely to draw competing offers if it's still on market.
- Pre-war character+$124k +2.5%
- Transit access−$74k −1.5%
- Visible condition issues−$50k −1.0%
Property Read
The asking price per square foot is below the nearby median, which can be worth a closer comp check.
Listing Details
- Days on market
- 21 days
- Last price change
- No change recorded
- Listed
- Apr 21, 2026
- Photos
- 10 photos
- Property type
- single family
- Status
- for sale
Photos
Building Facts
- Year built
- 1899
- Stories
- 2
- Total units
- 1
- Residential units
- 1
- Building area
- 1,232 sqft
- Lot size
- 3,000 sqft
- Land use
- One and two family buildings
- Building class
- A1
From NYC public records where available.
Price History
Public Records
2 total recorded against the building
0 total recorded
Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file
Top: snow or ice
Top complaint types in ZIP 10308
- Snow or Ice980
- Illegal Parking808
- Street Condition664
- Water System347
- Noise - Residential330
Recent DOB
- Apr 25, 2023V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · LBLVIO-LOW PRESSURE BOILER BOILER REQUIRED
- Dec 7, 1989V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · C-CONSTRUCTION OTHER OPTIONAL
Sourced from NYC Open Data (DOB, HPD, ACRIS). Updated as the city republishes — check the original source for live status.