RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,150,000

210-10 34th Rd

Bayside, NY, 11361
View more Bayside, NY property pages
4Beds
2Baths
1,741Sqft
$661$/sqft

Listing Notes

Newly listed single-family residence set on a 40 x 100 lot within an R2A zoning district, offering both immediate livability with future upside. Long-time owners of over 30 years on 34 Road underscore the pride of ownership and stability of this "sleeper" Bayside Village location. The existing home offers approximately 1,750 square feet of living space, well laid out and maintained in very good condition, while the zoning provides a meaningful framework for future expansion or reconfiguration. The overall footprint and lot configuration create a favorable building envelope, allowing buyers to thoughtfully expand or enhance the home over time while remaining in a comfortable, established setting. The first floor features a living room, formal dining room, and an eat-in kitchen with sliding doors leading to a Trex deck with stairs to the backyard-ideal for indoor-outdoor flow. The second floor offers three well-proportioned bedrooms and a full bath. A fully finished third-floor attic provides substantial additional space, well-suited for a fourth bedroom, home office, or guest room. (it's HUGE...) The fully finished basement includes sheetrock walls and ceilings, lighting, tile flooring, and its own gas-heated zone with hot-water baseboard. A well-placed second full bath in the basement enhances overall functionality, along with a separate side entrance for added flexibility. A long private driveway leads to a detached two-car garage, providing off-street parking. Positioned in a highly desirable location, the property enjoys close proximity to local parks, the vibrant Bell Boulevard shopping and dining district, Bay Terrace Shopping Center, movie theaters, and the Bayside LIRR station-providing a direct and convenient commute into Manhattan. A solid home with space, condition, and a zoning profile that supports both today's needs and tomorrow's possibilities.