RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$2,200,000

521 W 162nd St

New York, NY, 10032
View more New York, NY property pages
7Beds
4Baths
3,724Sqft
$591$/sqft

Listing Notes

Welcome to 521 West 162nd Street, an elegant, fully renovated three-family limestone-facade townhouse that represents an exceptional opportunity for an Owner-Landlord or Investor! This lovely 19-foot-wide residence is divided into a welcoming, loft-style Three-Bedroom Owners Duplex and two beautiful Two-Bedroom rental apartments on the Parlor and Garden Levels. An Investor can expect an excellent cash on cash return (pro forma 6%) from the property!The Upper Level of the Owners Duplex apartment features a beautiful open-plan loft-style living space with high ceilings, large windows and skylights for a wonderful sense of light and space, exposed brick and rafters and hardwood floors, a gas fireplace and dining area, and a wonderful chefs island kitchen. Downstairs are three Bedrooms and two Bathrooms, one en-suite from the Master Bedroom which also features a Walk-In Closet, and Laundry. The two fully renovated Two-Bedroom apartments on the Parlor and Garden Levels of the house also feature exposed brick, open-plan Kitchen and Dining areas, and in-unit Laundry, and there is a sunny, well-kept Back Yard accessible from the Basement and Garden Levels. The potential rent roll positions the property to generate a very healthy return. This home is a short 15-minute walk to City College and is in close proximity to Columbia Presbyterian Medical Center, a stones throw from the Jumel Terrace historical district. The Broadway and St. Nicholas Avenue commercial corridors are within easy reach with shopping, restaurants, cafes, and bars. The C-line subway at 163rd Street and the M2, M3 and M100 buses are all within a few steps of the house. Showings are by appointment.