RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$895,000

400 E 52nd St Apt 14J

New York, NY, 10022
View more New York, NY property pages
1Beds
1.5Baths
N/ASqft
N/A$/sqft

Listing Notes

Welcome to Residence 14J at 400 East 52nd Street, a sun-filled one-bedroom plus home office (or guest space/den), one-and-a-half-bath residence with a private terrace in Manhattan's desirable Beekman neighborhood. Thoughtfully renovated, the home blends pre-war charm, modern upgrades, and an open yet versatile layout, encompassing loft-like features with thoughtfully designed elements that create separation, giving each room its own defined space within the home. The expansive, south-facing living and dining area unfolds with an effortless sense of openness, seamlessly integrated with a beautifully designed open kitchen. Bathed in natural light from oversized windows, the space carries a penthouse-like quality-bright, airy, and quietly elevated throughout the day. Just off the dining area, the chef's kitchen features custom cabinetry, a patterned tile backsplash, a Miele gas range, and a large island with bar seating, designed as much for gathering as for everyday living. The primary bedroom is serene and well-proportioned, easily accommodating a king-sized bed and complemented by generous closet space. The corner positioning of the bedrooms introduces soft southern and eastern light, accompanied by subtle water views that lend a calm, almost retreat-like quality to the home. The second room offers flexibility as a guest room, den, or home office, adapting effortlessly to your needs. Both bathrooms have been tastefully updated, with the full bath offering a soaking tub and glass-enclosed shower, while the powder room is finished with chic designer wallpaper. Additional highlights include an in-unit washer/dryer, ample storage throughout, and a defined foyer that creates a graceful sense of arrival. Step outside to your private terrace and take in sweeping skyline and river views-an ideal setting for morning coffee as the city wakes, or quiet evenings above it all. 400 East 52nd Street is a full-service, Emery Roth-designed cooperative offering a 24-hour doorman, live-in superintendent, laundry, bike storage, and private storage. Ideally positioned near Sutton Place parks, the East River Esplanade, fine dining, and convenient transportation, Residence 14J offers a refined balance of elegance, comfort, and everyday livability in Midtown East. 2% flip tax paid by the seller.

Market Insights

Market comparison pendingN/A

Comparable price-per-square-foot data is still developing for this home.

Nearby median$778/sqft
Nearby properties12
Property sizeN/A
  • 12 nearby properties available for comparison.
  • Square footage is missing, so valuation should lean more heavily on comps and condition.

Estimated Monthly Payment

Per month, all-in$5,882/mo

Assumes 20% down, 7.00% APR over 30 years. Tax and insurance are national-average estimates — your lender quote will differ.

  • Principal & interest$4,764
  • Property tax (est.)$820
  • Home insurance (est.)$298

Property Read

FreshnessCurrent market data

The listing facts are current enough for an initial property review.

Market Position12 nearby signals

Nearby inventory exists, but square-footage or price data is incomplete for a clean median comparison.

Price MovementInitial price point

Diligence Read2 items to check
AI ReadinessNeeds verification

Days on market
27 days
Last price change
No change recorded
Listed
Apr 15, 2026
Photos
11 photos
Property type
coop
Status
for sale
Last sold
Oct 6, 2017 · $780,000

Features & Amenities

City ViewDoormanElevatorOutdoor SpaceLaundry RoomViewTwo Or More StoriesWaterfrontModern KitchenOpen KitchenRiver ViewWater ViewViewsLarge Kitchen IslandOversized IslandHuge IslandChefs KitchenHome Office

Photos

Building Facts

Year built
1931
Stories
17
Total units
152
Residential units
151
Building area
4.11 ac
Lot size
13,425 sqft
Land use
Multi-family elevator buildings
Building class
D4

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 4, 2026Initial record
$895,000for sale

Public Records

DOB violations8 open

62 total recorded against the building

HPD violations14 open

17 total recorded