RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$7,850,000

212 Fifth Ave Apt 14B

New York, NY, 10010
View more New York, NY property pages
3Beds
3.5Baths
2,693Sqft
$2915$/sqft

Listing Notes

Set along the storied stretch of Madison Square Park, 212 Fifth Avenue stands as one of Manhattan's most distinguished residential addresses. An intimate, boutique condominium that pairs architectural pedigree with modern refinement. This exceptional three-bedroom, three-and-a-half-bath home is a masterclass in design, conceived by Pembrooke & Ives in collaboration with David Helpern. The layout is both elegant and functional, offering three exposures (north, south and west) with views of the Flatiron Building, soaring ceilings, generous proportions, and expansive gallery walls ideal for art collectors and those who love to entertain. Upon entry, a striking foyer sets the tone, featuring coffered ceilings and dramatic book-matched marble that creates an immediate sense of arrival. Beyond, the residence opens into a seamless expanse of kitchen, dining, and living areas, designed with a loft-like flow and framed by captivating views of the surrounding historic architecture. Light pours in, enhancing the sense of openness and sophistication throughout. Each of the three bedroom suites is thoughtfully positioned to maximize privacy, following a timeless and practical layout. The primary suite is a true retreat, complemented by a spa-caliber bath appointed with radiant heated Thassos stone floors, sculptural fluted Carrara marble walls, a sleek Lacava soaking tub, and a luxurious marble steam shower with Waterworks fixtures of the highest caliber throughout. In the kitchen, no detail has been overlooked: substantial Calacatta marble countertops, finely crafted custom millwork, and a suite of fully integrated Gaggenau appliances deliver both beauty and performance. Throughout the home, oversized chevron-patterned hardwood floors add warmth and architectural interest, while a Savant smart home system provides seamless control of climate, lighting, shades, and sound. A private storage unit is also included. Residents enjoy the exclusivity of a boutique building with an unparalleled suite of amenities and white-glove services, including a 24-hour doorman, concierge, live-in building manager, state-of-the-art fitness center, children's playroom, residents' lounge, screening room, golf simulator, bike room, and massage treatment room. This is a rare opportunity to own a residence that embodies both timeless New York elegance and contemporary luxury living at its finest.