RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$22,500,000

157 W 57th St Apt 52B

New York, NY, 10019
View more New York, NY property pages
5Beds
5.5Baths
5,475Sqft
$4110$/sqft

Listing Notes

The pinnacle of luxury and sophistication, Residence 52B at 157 West 57th St. (One57) extends across 5, 475 square feet and offers breathtaking 360 views of Central Park, the Hudson River, and the cityscape. Meticulously designed, with 11.5' high ceilings and expansive floor-to-ceiling windows, this five bedroom, five and a half bath masterpiece is truly a one-of-a-kind home in a highly coveted area of Manhattan. Entering this home is a jaw-dropping experience: you are immediately met with endless views over Central Park through a wall of windows in the impressive Great Room. Spacious enough for a large dining area as well as ample space for entertaining, this is the centerpiece of an already magnificent home. Flooded with natural light and impeccably crafted by renowned UK design firm Smallbone, the bespoke designed windowed chef's kitchen features a large casual dining area, handmade cabinetry, a breakfast bar island and a suite of top-of-the-line appliances. Occupying 1, 200 square feet as well as the southwest wing of this spectacular home, the palatial primary suite boasts stunning city skyline and Hudson River views, as well as a large, windowed dressing room and a private study with views over Central Park. The marble clad ensuite bathroom features discreet double WCs, a large soaking tub and a separate shower. Four additional bedroom suites feature generous proportions and ensuites with custom millwork and Dornbracht nickel fixtures. Two private entrances, a chic powder room and full-sized laundry room round out the thoughtful touches of this exceptional home. A pioneering symbol of luxury on Billionaires' Row, One57 is one of the first ultra-luxury condominiums in a prestigious stretch of Midtown Manhattan. Designed by the renowned architect Christian de Portzamparc, its glass curtain wall and undulating faade reflect the Manhattan skyline, One57 is a striking example of modern architecture. Residents of One57 enjoy an array of world-class amenities. A 20, 000-square-foot amenity space on the 31st floor includes a state-of-the-art fitness center, an indoor swimming pool with custom-designed seating areas, a yoga studio, and a full-service spa. Residents can access a private dining room with catering services, a screening and performance room, a library with a billiards table, and a pet grooming room. The building ensures privacy and security with a 24-hour doorman and concierge service, as well as direct access to the building's parking garage. As a part of the building, residents have access to the Park Hyatt hotel's five-star amenities, including its world-renowned spa, an indoor pool, and a state-of-the-art fitness center. One57 is Ideally located steps from Central Park, across from Carnegie Hall, close to the Museum of Modern Art (MoMA), and luxury shopping along Fifth Avenue, as well as the Theatre District and Rockefeller Center. This is a co-exclusive with Lenny Sporn.