RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$3,100,000

218 W 139th St

New York, NY, 10030
View more New York, NY property pages
5Beds
4Baths
4,852Sqft
$639$/sqft

Listing Notes

Own a Piece of Harlem History on Striver's Row With newly renovated bathrooms and a $300, 000 price reduction, we have a very serious seller! Welcome to a rare opportunity to own a historic 20-foot-wide corner townhouse on the iconic Striver's Row, one of Harlem's most prestigious and architecturally significant blocks. Built in 1893 by renowned architects Bruce Price and Clarence S. Luce, this landmarked masterpiece reflects the elegance and charm of Harlem's storied past while offering the comforts of modern living. Spanning over 4, 800 square feet on a 32 x 100 lot, this two-family home boasts a striking yellow brick and white limestone facade with ornate terracotta detailing - a testament to the craftsmanship of the Gilded Age. Its triple exposures - south, north, and west - fill the home with natural light, accentuating the exquisite original details, including crown molding, oak floors, and six decorative fireplaces. The soaring 11-foot ceilings and a charming north-facing Juliet balcony further enhance the sense of space and grandeur. The owner's luxurious triplex includes four bedrooms, three bathrooms, and a dedicated laundry and storage room. On the garden level, a spacious one-bedroom floor-through apartment offers flexibility for rental income or guest accommodations. Gated parking for two cars adds convenience and exclusivity to this rare Manhattan offering. The property also features a beautifully maintained garden, creating a serene outdoor retreat in the heart of the city. Living on Striver's Row means becoming part of Harlem's rich cultural and historical tapestry. Ideally located, you're just two blocks from the B and C lines and four blocks from the 2 and 3 express lines, with bus service providing easy access to the East Side. Landmarks like the Apollo Theater, Cathedral of St. John the Divine, Columbia University, City College, Manhattan School of Music, and Columbia Presbyterian are all nearby, along with Key Food, Whole Foods, St. Nicholas Terrace Park, and the vibrant Harlem dining scene, including Ponty Bistro, The Edge, and Haven. Don't miss this rare opportunity to own a landmark property in one of New York City's most treasured neighborhoods. Schedule your private showing today.