RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$2,695,000

2350 Adam Clayton Powell Junior Blvd

New York, NY, 10030
View more New York, NY property pages
6Beds
7Baths
4,942Sqft
$545$/sqft

Listing Notes

2350 Adam Clayton Powell Jr Blvd is a gorgeous mixed-use (Three-Family plus Retail/Office) property located in the St Nicholas Historic District (Strivers Row) and perfectly positioned to generate a 7% pro forma cash-on-cash return for an investor while equity appreciates! This fully renovated twenty-foot-wide brick-brownstone property is situated in the heart of historic Harlem, two doors down from the original Red Rooster social club and half a block from Abyssinian Church.This lovely mixed-use townhouse was fully renovated in 2015 and combines classic charm with the comforts of modern living, including central HVAC, a touch-pad security system, and video intercom. It comprises three fully renovated two-bedroom two-bathroom apartments over a retail/office space. The apartments are open plan with high ceilings, large windows for a wonderful sense of light and space, Brazilian walnut hardwood floors, and recessed lighting. Each has a primary bedroom with high ceilings, abundant light and ensuite bathroom, a second bedroom and second full bathroom, and an open concept living room and European-style Chefs kitchen features stainless steel appliances, granite counters and mosaic backsplash, plus in-unit laundry. The commercial space is 20 feet deeper than the apartments above, measuring 20'x70'. The rear of the property leads on to a private alley attached to a shared, gated driveway. There is access to the basement via front stairs and privately via the commercial space. This lovely home is close to the up-and-coming restaurant/caf scene in the neighborhood. Notable local landmarks include Alexander Hamilton Grange, historic Strivers' Row, the Harlem YMCA, and City College. The property is a short walk from shopping on 125th Street and conveniently situated for the B/C and 2/3 subway lines and the M1, M2, M7 and M10 bus lines. For recreation, the property is just a few steps from St. Nicholas Park.Showings are by appointment.