RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$999,000

420 Central Park W Apt 4G

New York, NY, 10025
View more New York, NY property pages
1Beds
1Baths
820Sqft
$1218$/sqft

Listing Notes

Welcome to Apartment 4G at 420 Central Park West, a spacious prewar condominium offering beautiful Central Park views, generous proportions, and a highly versatile layout in one of Manhattan's most iconic locations. Currently configured as an oversized one-bedroom, this home offers the flexibility to convert to a two-bedroom layout, with the option to transform the windowed kitchen into a second bedroom or home office. The apartment opens into a gracious entry foyer that can easily function as a dining area, home office, or additional sitting space. Beyond the foyer, an expansive living room provides a comfortable setting for both everyday living and entertaining, complemented by charming prewar scale and park-facing outlooks. The king-sized bedroom enjoys a quiet separation from the living space and features double closets, while abundant closet space throughout the home adds excellent storage. The windowed kitchen adds both natural light and future layout flexibility. Located directly on Central Park West, 420 Central Park West is a well-maintained prewar condominium with a bike room and laundry, public transportation, and the neighborhood's many dining, shopping, and cultural destinations.

Market Insights

Above nearby median+9.0%

$1218/sqft vs a nearby median of $1117/sqft.

Nearby median$1117/sqft