RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$949,000

689 Myrtle Ave Apt 1C

Brooklyn, NY, 11205
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
StudioBeds
1Baths
1,222Sqft
$777$/sqft

Listing Notes

The beauty of these ground floor lofts at the Chocolate Factory is their 17' ceilings allowing for FULL HEIGHT rooms both above and below the loft space. With light streaming in through a breathtaking wall of windows, this classic New York loft is a must see! On ground level, there's a renovated bathroom, washer dryer, huge hallway closet, open office area, a kitchen with a granite peninsula and an expansive living/dining room. Ascend the spiral staircase to a large bedroom with a custom walk-in closet. With walls this huge, who wouldn't want a projection TV? This loft comes with custom 10% light diffusing as well as complete black out blinds, so movie night parties are a cinch. An assembly used for aerialist silks is now holding a fun egg chair. Privacy is guaranteed since the space cannot be viewed from the street. You can gaze at the heavens, but passers by cannot see in making it perfect for a rehearsal space, photo studio or any creative pursuit imaginable. The Chocolate Factory was built in 1947 and converted to condos in 2003 introducing Brooklyn's first green roof--a unique 5000 sq. ft. tranquil garden space with panoramic views of Manhattan and Brooklyn plus a rooftop atrium gym, giving you everything you need right at home. The building recently completed a facade renovation which will last for years to come. Right on the border of Bed Stuy and Clinton Hill, the bar and restaurant options abound. Pratt campus and the shops and cafes on Myrtle Avenue are a short distance away as is Herbert Von King Park and the Kosciuszko pool. Also conveniently located in the vicinity is Fort Greene Park, Wegmans and the Brooklyn Navy Yard. The G train is 2 blocks away. Bike lanes and CitiBike stations are also all at your door. You came to New York to live in a loft! Come and get it! (Please note, the photos show the owner's furnishings. The apartment is currently occupied by a tenant and will be delivered vacant)