RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,075,000

4 E 70th St Apt 7C

Manhattan, NY, 10021
View more Manhattan, NY property pages
1Beds
1Baths
945Sqft
$1138$/sqft

Listing Notes

Art Deco Elegance overlooking Central Park and The Frick Museum Pre-War Gem off 5th Avenue! Perfectly positioned on one of the Upper East Side's most coveted blocks-directly across from the Frick Museum and Central Park. Apt 7C at 4 East 70th Street presents a rare opportunity to own a refined corner one-bedroom in a distinguished Art Deco cooperative that balances architectural significance with a superlative location. Flooded with natural light from both southern and eastern exposures, this elegant corner apartment offers a tranquil retreat in the heart of Manhattan. A gracious entry foyer introduces a beautifully proportioned living room featuring classic herringbone hardwood floors, picture rails for Art, beamed ceilings, and a charming wood-burning fireplace--- adding both warmth and character. Attractive open views across the historic townhouses of East 69th Street, complemented by lovely sky views, provide a rare sense of light and openness to the apt. Thoughtfully integrated custom cabinetry provides abundant storage while preserving the apartment's timeless aesthetic. Modern comforts include P-tac and through-the-wall air conditioning systems and the convenience of an in-unit combination washer /dryer. The expansive windowed galley kitchen is appointed with premium appliances and refined finishes, designed for both functionality and style. The renovated "dual-entry" bathroom is accessible for guests from both the foyer and the bedroom, features elegant tilework above the deep soaking tub and provides privacy for residents and guests alike. Built in 1938 by renowned Architect Sylvan Bien, 4 East 70th Street is a highly regarded full-service white glove Art Deco cooperative offering a 24-hour doorman, resident manager, central laundry room, a bike room, and additional storage that transfers with the apartment. The building enjoys an extraordinary location at the nexus of Central Park, Madison Avenue's world-class boutiques, celebrated restaurants, and many of New York's most renowned cultural institutions. 40% financing permitted. Pied--terre ownership allowed. Small pets permitted with board approval. All showings are by appointment only.