RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$3,499,999

5 Beekman St Unit 44A

Manhattan, NY, 10038
View more Manhattan, NY property pages
2Beds
2.5Baths
1,624Sqft
$2155$/sqft

Listing Notes

A high-floor corner condo boasting sublime views of the city skyline, a trio of bridges, and both rivers, this amazing 2-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home is a study in urban luxury and style. Features of this 1, 625 sq. ft. corner condo includes 7-inch wide plank oak floors, northern, southern and western exposure, huge 10-ft floor-to-ceiling windows, an in-unit Miele washer/dryer, chic wallpaper, and a home automation system that controls motorized shades, lighting, and the homes built-in Sonos system. Past a formal entryway foyer adorned with a large coat closet, the home flows into a luminous, open-concept living room, dining room, and kitchen cradled by a pair of wall-to-wall floor-to-ceiling windows. The living room has a wall-mounted 60-inch TV, while the kitchen is equipped with a massive eat-in island, Madreperola quartzite countertops and backsplash, white custom cabinetry, and a suite of fully-integrated Miele appliances. A beautiful powder room nestled behind a sleek pocket door finishes the living area. Benefitting from a split-wing layout, both bedrooms possess a comfortable sense of privacy. The second bedroom boasts a large reach-in closet and a pristine en-suite bathroom with a glass-enclosed walk-in shower, radiant heated floors, and Waterworks fixtures. The master bedroom overlooks City Hall, has its own wall-mounted 60-inch TV and contains his-and-her reach-in closets. Also included is a spa-like master bath with honed Gascogne limestone walls, a custom Chelsea Grey limestone double vanity, mosaic marble radiant heated floors, a walk-in shower, and a deep soaking tub. 5 Beekman is a 51-story luxury condominium located in Fulton/Seaport. The building offers residents a wealth of amenities that include a full-time doorman, a private dining room, a media room, a landscaped rooftop terrace, and access to exclusive hotel services provided by the Beekman Hotel. These include in-residence dining, turndown service, and personal training in a state-of-the-art fitness center. The building is close to the Financial District and is just blocks away from nearly every major subway line.