RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$708,000

531 Vanderbilt Ave Apt 4A

Brooklyn, NY, 11238
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
1Beds
1Baths
N/ASqft
N/A$/sqft

Market Insights

Market comparison pendingN/A

Comparable price-per-square-foot data is still developing for this home.

Nearby median$1167/sqft
Nearby properties12
Property sizeN/A
  • 12 nearby properties available for comparison.
  • 2 price records are available for this property.
  • Square footage is missing, so valuation should lean more heavily on comps and condition.

Estimated Monthly Payment

Per month, all-in$4,653/mo

Assumes 20% down, 7.00% APR over 30 years. Tax and insurance are national-average estimates — your lender quote will differ.

  • Principal & interest$3,768
  • Property tax (est.)$649
  • Home insurance (est.)$236

Property Read

FreshnessCurrent market data

The listing facts are current enough for an initial property review.

Market Position12 nearby signals

Nearby inventory exists, but square-footage or price data is incomplete for a clean median comparison.

Price Movement1 price cut

Recorded price cuts can create room for negotiation, but the latest ask still needs to be compared against true comps.

Diligence Read1 item to check
AI ReadinessNeeds verification

Days on market
26 days
Last price change
Down $30,000 (4.1%)
Listed
Apr 16, 2026
Photos
7 photos
Property type
condos

Year built
2014
Stories
7
Total units
18
Residential units
18
Building area
10,821 sqft
Lot size
3,523 sqft
Land use
Multi-family elevator buildings
Building class
R4

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 6, 2026diff
$708,000for sale
May 4, 2026Initial record
$738,000for sale

Public Records

DOB violations0 open

12 total recorded against the building

HPD violations1 open

7 total recorded

ACRIS documents0

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file

311 calls (12 mo)34,249

Top: illegal parking

Top complaint types in ZIP 11238

  • Illegal Parking6,169
  • HEAT/HOT WATER3,070
  • Noise - Residential2,038
  • Noise - Helicopter1,915
  • Noise - Street/Sidewalk1,385

Recent DOB

  • Jul 16, 2020V*-DOB VIOLATION - Resolved · E-ELEVATOR ELEVATORREQUIRED
  • Sep 6, 2019V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · ACC1-(OTHER BLDGS TYPES) - ELEVATOR AFFIRMATION OF CORRECTION ELEVATORREQUIRED
  • Jul 17, 2019V*-DOB VIOLATION - Resolved · E-ELEVATOR ELEVATORREQUIRED
  • Jan 13, 2016V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · AEUHAZ1-FAIL TO CERTIFY CLASS 1 NONE

Recent HPD

  • May 8, 2026Class A · (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD S WEBSITE, WWW.NYC.GOV\HPD, SEARCH BE...
  • Mar 10, 2022Class I · §27-2107 ADM CODE OWNER FAILED TO FILE A VALID REGISTRATION STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT AS REQUIRED BY ADM CODE §27-2097 AND IS THEREFORE SUBJECT TO CIVIL PENALTIES, PROHIBITE...
  • Mar 10, 2022Class A · (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD S WEBSITE, WWW.NYC.GOV\HPD, SEARCH BE...
  • Apr 20, 2021Class A · (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD S WEBSITE, WWW.NYC.GOV\HPD, SEARCH BE...