RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$9,150,000

334 Riverside Dr

New York, NY, 10025
View more New York, NY property pages
11Beds
8Baths
N/ASqft
N/A$/sqft

Listing Notes

Just Listed Beaux-Arts Beauty 334 Riverside Drive A once-in-a-generation canvas on the elevated sweep of Riverside Drive, just off Duke Ellington Boulevard (W. 106th Street): a 25-foot-wide, landmarked Beaux-Arts townhouse with direct Hudson River and Riverside Park views from every level and set among the storied mansions known as the Seven Beauties (330-337 Riverside Drive). Approximately 7, 960 SF across six stories, with an elevator, private backyard, and multiple terraces. This is the rare property that reads as a true forever home and an income-producing asset with meaningful upside. The Opportunity 334 Riverside is currently configured as multiple residences (11 bedrooms / 8 baths / 27 rooms), including a dramatic duplex penthouse (8 rooms, 4 bedrooms, 2 baths, with two eat-in kitchens and 3 terraces). Several apartments are floor-through, many enjoy open park/river sightlines, and select units have in-unit laundry. A separate service entrance supports clean operations and future renovation logistics. Whether your vision is: a single world-class townhouse, a hybrid owner's triplex/quad + rental income, or a high-end multi-residence, the underlying ingredients -- width, volume, view corridors, and landmarked architectural pedigree - cannot be manufactured. The building is partially occupied by rental tenants; certain units, including the penthouse, are currently vacant, creating flexibility for near-term use and repositioning. Architectural Presence + Original Detail The home retains the kind of prewar craft buyers rarely find intact: grand vestibule and lobby millwork, library/study detail, skylights, cathedral-style ceilings, and multiple mantle fireplaces. The Beaux-Arts brick-and-stone facade presents beautifully and signals long-term value the moment you arrive. A Layered History You Can Feel 334 Riverside sits within the Riverside-West 105th Street Historic District, with 334-336 designed by Hoppin & Koen in the early 1900s. In 1905, the townhouse is documented as the initial home of the Nippon Club, founded by Dr. Jkichi Takamine. And the block's cultural legacy is real: Duke Ellington lived at 333 and is widely reported to have previously acquired No. 334 as part of his Riverside Drive footprint. Riverside Park as Your Front Yard Riverside Park and Riverside Drive (72nd Street to St. Clair Place) are a designated NYC Scenic Landmark, protecting the character and view experience that makes this address what it is. From morning runs to dog runs, tennis/pickleball fields, and waterfront paths, it's perfectly situated for daily living, plus Broadway conveniences and quick access to the 1 / B / C subway and major bus lines. Building Systems + Improvements Boiler/burner replacement (approx. 7 years old; replaced older equipment) All windows replaced (front and rear) Elevator modernization work (cables, motor/commutator work, controller/wiring updates) Rear waterproofing with masonry cement 8-meter electric meter bank Water piping in brass/copper Upgraded common areas (fresh paint; hardwood floors) Painted copper cornice; rubber roofing on penthouse extension/terrace Offered exclusively by The Steele Team at Corcoran. Private showings by appointment.

Market Insights

Market comparison pendingN/A

Comparable price-per-square-foot data is still developing for this home.

Nearby median$2190/sqft
Nearby properties8
Property sizeN/A
  • 8 nearby properties available for comparison.
  • Square footage is missing, so valuation should lean more heavily on comps and condition.

Estimated Monthly Payment

Per month, all-in$60,138/mo

Assumes 20% down, 7.00% APR over 30 years. Tax and insurance are national-average estimates — your lender quote will differ.

  • Principal & interest$48,700
  • Property tax (est.)$8,388
  • Home insurance (est.)$3,050

Property Read

FreshnessCurrent market data

The listing facts are current enough for an initial property review.

Market Position8 nearby signals

Nearby inventory exists, but square-footage or price data is incomplete for a clean median comparison.

Price MovementInitial price point

Diligence Read4 items to check
AI ReadinessNeeds verification

Days on market
160 days
Last price change
No change recorded
Listed
Dec 4, 2025
Photos
50 photos
Property type
multi family
Status
for sale
Last sold
Sep 15, 1975 · $50,000

Features & Amenities

ElevatorTwo Or More StoriesPrivate BackyardCathedral CeilingRental PropertyLibraryElevatorViewsTennisFireplaceHardwood FloorsDen

Photos

Building Facts

Year built
1915
Stories
6
Total units
8
Residential units
8
Building area
7,960 sqft
Lot size
2,500 sqft
Land use
Multi-family elevator buildings
Building class
D9

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 4, 2026Initial record
$9,150,000for sale

Public Records

DOB violations3 open

8 total recorded against the building

HPD violations0 open

5 total recorded

ACRIS documents4

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file