RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$625,000

111 E 75th St Apt 9C

Manhattan, NY, 10021
View more Manhattan, NY property pages
1Beds
1Baths
700Sqft
$893$/sqft

Listing Notes

This charming prewar one bedroom apartment is ideally situated on one of the prettiest streets in the "sweet spot" of the Upper East Side. It features 9+ foot ceilings, a wood-burning fireplace, original hardwood parquet floors, and consistently bright north light through windows overlooking classic landmarked townhouses. The apartment's location at the rear of the building ensures a peaceful, quiet respite from the city's hustle and bustle. Generously proportioned throughout, there are several large closets, a spacious bedroom that easily accommodates a king sized bed, and the kitchen is equipped with a gas stove, a dishwasher and an oversized window looking out over neighboring rooftops. A wisher/dryer is allowed with board approval. 111 East 75th Street is a stylish prewar cooperative built in 1925. It is located between Park and Lexington avenues, around the corner from some of the East Side's best shopping and finest restaurants including Orsay, Chez Fifi, Caf Commerce, Casa Tua, Bemelmans's Bar at the Carlyle Hotel, and The Mark Hotel Restaurant by Jean-George. The building has a helpful and friendly live-in super, elevator, laundry room and basement storage. Guarantors, pied-a-terre, parental purchasing and co-purchasing are allowed. Pets are welcome. 65% financing is permitted. There is a 1% flip tax paid by the purchaser.

Market Insights

Below nearby median-15%

$893/sqft vs a nearby median of $1050/sqft.

Nearby median$1050/sqft