RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$749,000

157 E 72nd St Apt 1F

New York, NY, 10021
View more New York, NY property pages
1Beds
1Baths
630Sqft
$1189$/sqft

Listing Notes

This second floor unit, positioned on the front of the building is a tastefully renovated one-bedroom, one-bathroom residence defined by its southern exposure and views of historic 72nd Street. Thanks to the expansive width of East 72nd Street, the home enjoys remarkable privacy and is flooded with natural light throughout the day. The interior features a long entry gallery wth two large closets, soaring 9-foot ceilings, and classic hardwood floors. Modern updates include a renovated kitchen with stainless appliances including a gas range and dishwasher and built in storage / bookshelves in the living room. The kingsize bedroom has a finished walk-in closet. The windowed bathroom has been tastefully updated. Established in 1923, La Bourgogne stands as a distinguished example of pre-war architecture and remains one of the rare condominium conversions in the heart of the Upper East Side, this 15-story residence features an elegant, club-like lobby staffed by 24-hour door attendants. Amenities, include a central laundry facility, private storage, and a bike room. The building features an impeccably landscaped and furnished roof garden, offering panoramic 360-degree views and a lush urban retreat. This versatile property welcomes subletting, pied-a-terre use, guarantors, and pets. It represents a rare opportunity for discerning buyers and savvy Upper East Side investors alike. There is an assessment of $262/month.

Market Insights

Near nearby median-3.4%

$1189/sqft vs a nearby median of $1231/sqft.