RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$550,000

5609 Aldrich Ave S

Minneapolis, MN, 55419
View more Minneapolis, MN property pages
4Beds
2Baths
2,260Sqft
$243$/sqft

Listing Notes

Beautifully maintained and full of charm, this spacious 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom home offers an exceptional blend of classic character, thoughtful updates, and rare outdoor space in a prime South Minneapolis location. Situated on a private, beautifully manicured deep lot, this property offers a backyard setting that is truly unique for Minneapolisbe sure to walk all the way to the rear of the lot to fully appreciate the incredible depth, green space, and privacy. Inside, the home showcases beautifully refinished hardwood floors, fresh new carpet throughout (2024), and two inviting fireplaces including a fully functional main level wood-burning fireplace with updated venting and liner, plus a cozy gas fireplace in the lower level that serves as a favorite gathering space. The spacious layout offers comfortable living areas, four well-sized bedrooms, and two bathrooms designed for everyday functionality. The oversized 2.5 car garage provides abundant room for vehicles, storage, tools, and hobby space. Outdoor improvements include an irrigation system servicing both front and back lawns as well as garden beds, along with beautiful landscape lighting on a timer for added evening ambiance. Major exterior peace of mind comes with a brand new roof installed in 2025. Located close to parks, shopping, dining, and city conveniences, this move-in ready home combines warmth, practicality, and one of the most impressive yard settings you will find in Minneapolis.

Market Insights