RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,395,000

201 W 72nd St Apt 15N

New York, NY, 10023
View more New York, NY property pages
1Beds
1.5Baths
862Sqft
$1618$/sqft

Comps

Listing Notes

Local Law 11 finished and scaffolding are down.Stunning Renovated Duplex Loft in the Heart of the Upper West SidePositioned high above the Upper West Side on the 15th and 16th floors of the esteemed Alexandria Condominium, this beautifully reimagined one-bedroom, one-and-a-half-bathroom duplex offers a rare blend of loft-like scale, contemporary design, and private outdoor living.A dramatic double-height living space with soaring 20-foot ceilings sets the tone upon entry, complemented by polished concrete floors and expansive floor-to-ceiling windows that frame sweeping skyline views and fill the home with natural light throughout the day. A sculptural staircase, thoughtfully designed with custom built-in storage-anchors the space while enhancing both form and function.The open chefs kitchen is seamlessly integrated into the living and dining areas, featuring generous counter space, custom cabinetry, and premium stainless steel appliances, perfectly suited for both intimate evenings and elevated entertaining.A private terrace extends the living experience outdoors, offering a serene vantage point over the city-ideal for morning coffee or evening unwinding above the skyline.The upper level is dedicated to a gracious primary suite, complete with custom closets, a well-appointed full bathroom, and 10-foot ceilings that maintain the homes sense of volume and openness. Additional features include a stylish powder room on the main level, upgraded HVAC, and thoughtfully designed storage throughout.The Alexandria is a full-service, white-glove condominium known for its exceptional staff and comprehensive amenities, including a 24-hour doorman and concierge, a state-of-the-art health club with sauna and jacuzzi, a saltwater pool, landscaped courtyard, roof deck, and childrens playroom.Ideally located at 72nd Street and Broadway, residents enjoy immediate access to express transportation, Central Park, Lincoln Center, Columbus Circle, and the finest dining and shopping the Upper West Side has to offer.A truly distinctive residence offering scale, light, and design in one of Manhattans most established full-service condominiums.