RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,700,000

263 W End Ave Apt 4G

Manhattan, NY, 10023
View more Manhattan, NY property pages
2Beds
2Baths
1,335Sqft
$1273$/sqft

Comps

Listing Notes

Apartment 4G is a substantial prewar two-bedroom home spanning 1, 335 square feet with ceiling heights approaching 10 feet. The gracious layout offers both grand scale and flexibility. A proper entrance foyer leads into the main living areas, where the south-facing living room and adjacent dining area are filled with sunlight throughout the day. The separate dining area can accommodate a large dining table and can convert seamlessly into a third bedroom or home office. Washer/dryer is allowed within. The fully renovated chef's kitchen features custom cabinetry, a large island, quartz countertops, and stainless steel appliances. There is an abundance of storage in the kitchen. Closet space throughout the apartment is equally impressive. Both bedrooms face north and are separate and removed from the main living spaces. The primary bedroom is grand in scale with a walk-in closet and features a fully renovated ensuite bathroom with marble finishes and fixtures of the highest quality. The second bedroom is notably large and the adjacent bathroom has been updated and is in pristine condition. There is a large storage unit with floor to ceiling shelving that transfers with the sale. Riverside Towers is an impeccably run and financially sound cooperative. The building amenities include a 24-hour doorman, live-in resident manager, a beautiful roof deck with breathtaking views, a laundry room, a recently renovated community room/playroom, bike room and recently renovated hallways and elevators. The building allows pied-a-terres, co-purchasing, guarantors, and 75% financing. Pets are permitted. Subletting is allowed 4 out of 5 years after 2 years of ownership. There is an ongoing assessment of $135 per month for capital improvements. With Riverside Park just an avenue away, multiple subway and bus lines nearby, and top-notch shopping all within minutes, the location of Riverside Tower simply cannot be beat.