RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$480,000

2140 W 44th St

Indianapolis, IN, 46228
View more Indianapolis, IN property pages
4Beds
3Baths
3,801Sqft
$126$/sqft

Listing Notes

Discover a truly fantastic 4 bed and 3 full bath home on a beautiful manicured lot(over 1 acre) in the popular Wynnedale area of Washington Township. This 1934 built stunner has been meticulously maintained and thoughtfully updated. A storybook picturesque home providing a unique blend of classic charm and functional living. The kitchen is designed for both culinary exploration and social gatherings, featuring two toned granite counters, a versatile island, a convenient peninsula, and multiple gas cooktops. Gorgeous hardwood floors and wonderful paint colors throughout. Expansive primary bedroom addition boasts smart closet shelving, large tiled shower with seat and and an impressive double sink vanity. Both gas fireplace in the formal living room and a large wood burning one in the family room. Large windows on all four sides of the home allow for tons of natural light. Main floor den area has a closet and could be used as a bedroom with a full bath nearby. The property's exterior is enhanced by a stone paver driveway and a welcoming covered side porch, perfect for enjoying the outdoors. Additional outdoor features include large brick paved back patio, pergola, full property irrigation system, and stone fountain feature. Massive three car detached garage with a vast work space and upper loft. Separate out building in rear of home contains both a loft and an outdoor fireplace. This exceptional property invites you to experience a lifestyle of comfort and convenience. Home has many updates including new roof, HVAC, fireplace and chimney maintenance, and kitchen disposal.