RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$780,000

2818 Boyer Ave E Slip 6

Seattle, WA, 98102
View more Seattle, WA property pages
1Beds
1Baths
635Sqft
$1228$/sqft

Listing Notes

Lovely Portage Bay Floating Home. Escape the ordinary; find tranquility as you feel the gentle flow of water beneath you. This extraordinary 1 BR/1 Bath, w/a highly prized, dedicated parking space, is a light filled floating home on Portage Bay. This home, which is conveniently located close to downtown & the University of Washington, is the perfect place to begin and end each day. Since 2021, the home's owner has completed a number of upgrades ranging from a new roof to a new skylight, stove, stove vent & ceiling in the kitchen to new light fixtures in the living room & bedroom to new interior & exterior paint. The deck surrounding the house is large enough to hold a kayak (or two), w/access to the open water. For parking, this home has a reserved parking spot unlike many floating homes in Seattle where parking is on a "as available" basis. Excellent scoring schools nearby. For those who love biking, the WalkSCORE site lists this area as a biker's paradise. Great transit beyond the many bus routes, including nearby UW and Capitol Hill light rail stations, which add to the home's desirability as light rail expands to the Eastside including Microsoft, past the SeaTac airport and north up to Lynnwood. May be able to add a story to home. See the restated bylaws #4.6. This home, located on a quiet private dock with a real sense of community, is truly a hidden gem particularly for those who want the uniquely iconic Seattle experience of living not just near, but on, the water.