RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$500,000

648 SE 20th Ave

Portland, OR, 97214
View more Portland, OR property pages
3Beds
1Baths
1,953Sqft
$256$/sqft

Listing Notes

Located in the heart of Portland's highly sought-after Buckman neighborhood, this charming home offers the best of urban living with shops, restaurants, cafes, and public transportation just moments away. Rich in period character, the home showcases timeless architectural details including high ceilings, tall baseboards, detailed door frames, picture rail moldings, a classic clawfoot tub, and the original front door with crystal door knob and glass transom. Thoughtful updates blend seamlessly with the historic charm, featuring fresh interior paint and durable LVP flooring throughout. The spacious basement offers excellent ceiling height, an exterior entrance, and endless potential as a blank canvas for additional living space, studio, or flex area. Outside, the freshly painted wood lap siding and scalloped wood shingle accents beautifully reflect the home's historic character. Recent exterior improvements include fresh landscaping, a new retaining wall, and new back steps. Laundry is conveniently located in the basement and includes a washer, dryer, and utility sink. [Home Energy Score = 4. HES Report

Market Insights

Below nearby median-23%

$256/sqft vs a nearby median of $334/sqft.

Nearby median$334/sqft