RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$639,900

7714 7718 Se Harold St

Portland, OR, 97206
View more Portland, OR property pages
4Beds
3Baths
2,000Sqft
$320$/sqft

Listing Notes

Unlock the ideal blend of homeownership and wealth-building with this lovingly maintained single-level triplex, perfectly positioned on a corner lot just moments from the newly renovated Mt. Scott Community Center. This is a rare opportunity to live in the spacious vacant 2-bedroom, 1-bath unit while the two leased 1-bedroom, 1-bath units generate steady market-rate income-helping offset your mortgage while you build long-term equity. The owner's unit is designed for comfort and convenience, featuring interior access to the attached laundry room (no need to step outside), a private patio, and dedicated off-street parking, making it feel like a true standalone home. Meanwhile, tenants enjoy well-kept units and access to brand new coin-operated laundry machines, providing additional passive income. With major upgrades already completed-including a brand new roof, new exterior paint, and a new sewer line-this property offers peace of mind and minimal deferred maintenance. Whether you're looking to break into real estate investing or expand your portfolio while enjoying the benefits of homeownership, this is an exceptional "live-in-one, rent-the-rest" opportunity that checks all the boxes. The units are very energy efficient, with vinyl windows and high Home Energy Scores!

Market Insights

Below nearby median-7.2%

$320/sqft vs a nearby median of $345/sqft.

Nearby median$345/sqft