RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$4,800,000

1285 Dean St

Brooklyn, NY, 11216
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
26Beds
8Baths
N/ASqft
N/A$/sqft

Market Insights

Market comparison pendingN/A

Comparable price-per-square-foot data is still developing for this home.

Nearby median$903/sqft
Nearby properties8
Property sizeN/A
  • 8 nearby properties available for comparison.
  • Square footage is missing, so valuation should lean more heavily on comps and condition.

Estimated Monthly Payment

Per month, all-in$31,548/mo

Assumes 20% down, 7.00% APR over 30 years. Tax and insurance are national-average estimates — your lender quote will differ.

  • Principal & interest$25,548
  • Property tax (est.)$4,400
  • Home insurance (est.)$1,600

Property Read

FreshnessVerification recommended

The page is useful for research, but the status and price should be verified before acting.

Market Position8 nearby signals

Nearby inventory exists, but square-footage or price data is incomplete for a clean median comparison.

Price MovementInitial price point

Diligence Read1 item to check
AI ReadinessNeeds verification

Days on market
50 days
Last price change
No change recorded
Listed
Mar 23, 2026
Photos
3 photos
Property type
townhomes
Status
for sale

Building Facts

Year built
1906
Stories
4
Total units
8
Residential units
8
Building area
11,484 sqft
Lot size
4,291 sqft
Land use
Multi-family walk-up buildings
Building class
C6

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 4, 2026Initial record
$4,800,000for sale

Public Records

DOB violations21 open

21 total recorded against the building

HPD violations185 open

18 class C (immediately hazardous)

ACRIS documents27

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file

311 calls (12 mo)31,983

Top: heat/hot water

Top complaint types in ZIP 11216

  • HEAT/HOT WATER3,947
  • Noise - Residential2,989
  • Illegal Parking2,387