The page is useful for research, but the status and price should be verified before acting.
836 Schenectady Ave
Listing Notes
Brick semi-attached 6 family now available in prime Flatbush Vicinity. Features 6 apartments (Five 2 bedrooms, One 1 bedroom) 1 vacancy, all units in clean condition. Property provides complete basement with private drive and garage. DHCR available upon request. Will not last, $899, 000
Market Insights
$155/sqft vs a nearby median of $663/sqft.
- -77% versus the nearby median price per square foot.
- Price history is limited, so current comps matter more than trend alone.
- 5,796 sqft creates a usable price-per-square-foot read.
Pricing Read
Asking price is about 293.0% below the fair value — likely to draw competing offers if it's still on market.
- Open Class C HPD violations−$230k −6.0%
- Transit access−$115k −3.0%
- Pre-war character+$96k +2.5%
- Sparse street life−$58k −1.5%
Property Read
The asking price per square foot is below the nearby median, which can be worth a closer comp check.
Listing Details
- Days on market
- 1 day
- Last price change
- No change recorded
- Listed
- May 11, 2026
- Photos
- 2 photos
- Property type
- multi family
- Status
- for sale
Features & Amenities
Building Facts
- Year built
- 1931
- Stories
- 3
- Total units
- 6
- Residential units
- 6
- Building area
- 5,796 sqft
- Lot size
- 3,000 sqft
- Land use
- Multi-family walk-up buildings
- Building class
- C2
From NYC public records where available.
Price History
Public Records
22 total recorded against the building
4 class C (immediately hazardous)
Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file
Top: heat/hot water
Top complaint types in ZIP 11203
- HEAT/HOT WATER3,472
- Illegal Parking2,929
- Noise - Residential2,634
- Blocked Driveway2,571
- UNSANITARY CONDITION1,366