RealtyLens
for rentRealtyLens property overview
$1,900

2420 Morris Ave Apt 1I

Bronx, NY, 10468
View more Bronx, NY property pages
1Beds
1Baths
681Sqft
$3$/sqft

Market Insights

Above nearby median+50%

$3/sqft vs a nearby median of $2/sqft.

Nearby median$2/sqft
Nearby properties5
Property size681 sqft
  • +50% versus the nearby median price per square foot.
  • 2 price records are available for this property.
  • 681 sqft creates a usable price-per-square-foot read.

Property Read

FreshnessVerification recommended

The page is useful for research, but the status and price should be verified before acting.

Market Position+50% vs nearby

The property is priced above the nearby median per square foot, so condition, building quality, and exact location need to justify the higher ask.

Price Movement1 price cut

Recorded price cuts can create room for negotiation, but the latest ask still needs to be compared against true comps.

Diligence Read2 items to check

Days on market
225 days
Last price change
Down $150 (7.3%)
Listed
Sep 29, 2025
Photos
8 photos
Property type
coop
Status
for rent

Photos

Building Facts

Year built
1955
Stories
6
Total units
74
Residential units
74
Building area
1.72 ac
Lot size
18,000 sqft
Land use
Multi-family elevator buildings
Building class
D4

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 4, 2026diff
$1,900for rent
May 4, 2026Initial record
$2,050for rent

Public Records

DOB violations2 open

40 total recorded against the building

HPD violations196 open

47 class C (immediately hazardous)

ACRIS documents143

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file

311 calls (12 mo)51,089

Top: heat/hot water

Top complaint types in ZIP 10468

  • HEAT/HOT WATER11,033
  • Noise - Residential7,478
  • Illegal Parking4,888
  • Noise - Street/Sidewalk4,037
  • UNSANITARY CONDITION2,483

Recent DOB

  • Apr 7, 2022V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · P-PLUMBING NONE
  • Apr 7, 2022V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · P-PLUMBING NONE
  • Apr 7, 2022V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · P-PLUMBING NONE
  • Apr 5, 2022V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · P-PLUMBING NONE

Recent HPD

  • Apr 23, 2026Class B · § 27-2005 HMC: PROPERLY REPAIR OR REPLACE THE BROKEN OR DEFECTIVE LATCH AT FIRE DOOR AT SOUTH WALL LEADING TO YARD AT BASEMENT AT PUBLIC HALL, SECTION ''SOUTH''
  • Apr 23, 2026Class C · § 27-2005, 27-2007, 27-2041.1 HMC, §238, § 309; § 107 (2) ( C) MDL AND 28 RCNY §25-171: REPLACE OR REPAIR THE SELF-CLOSING DOORS THAT IS MISSING OR DEFECTIVE LATCH AT FIRE DOOR ...
  • Apr 23, 2026Class B · § 27-2005 HMC: PROPERLY REPAIR OR REPLACE THE BROKEN OR DEFECTIVE LATCH AT FIRE DOOR STAIRWELL ''B'' AT WEST WALL AT BASEMENT AT PUBLIC HALL, SECTION ''NORTH''
  • Apr 23, 2026Class B · § 27-2005 HMC: PROPERLY REPAIR OR REPLACE THE BROKEN OR DEFECTIVE LATCH AT BUILDING ENTRANCE DOOR

Sourced from NYC Open Data (DOB, HPD, ACRIS). Updated as the city republishes — check the original source for live status.