RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$389,000

712 45th St Apt 3D

Brooklyn, NY, 11220
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
1Beds
1Baths
N/ASqft
N/A$/sqft

Listing Notes

Lovely pre-war one bedroom with striking views all the way to the Verrazano bridge, just a block away from Sunset Park! This spacious and ideal layout has windows in every room and includes an entry foyer, eat-in kitchen, separate windowed bath and closets galore. Enjoy entertaining friends in the living room with a dining nook. Relax and enjoy the sizable and sunny primary bedroom which accommodates a king-sized bed as well as an in-home office. Delight in the modern renovated windowed bath, complete with a relaxing bathtub. This circa 1924 building exudes timeless charm with its original wrought iron work and marble stairs. Your furry friends are more than welcome, subject to board approval for dogs. Enjoy the convenience of a live-in super, bike storage, a private storage room and a laundry in the basement all wrapped up in an exceptionally low maintenance package. Perfectly positioned in the vibrant neighborhood of Sunset Park, you'll have access to an array of local delights including the swimming pool at the park and many diverse dining options. Don't miss out on the opportunity to call this enchanting residence your own! Schedule a showing today and begin a new adventure in Sunset Park.

Market Insights

Market comparison pendingN/A

Comparable price-per-square-foot data is still developing for this home.

Nearby median$653/sqft
Nearby properties8
Property sizeN/A
  • 8 nearby properties available for comparison.
  • Square footage is missing, so valuation should lean more heavily on comps and condition.

Estimated Monthly Payment

Per month, all-in$2,557/mo

Assumes 20% down, 7.00% APR over 30 years. Tax and insurance are national-average estimates — your lender quote will differ.

  • Principal & interest$2,070
  • Property tax (est.)$357
  • Home insurance (est.)$130

Property Read

FreshnessVerification recommended

The page is useful for research, but the status and price should be verified before acting.

Market Position8 nearby signals

Nearby inventory exists, but square-footage or price data is incomplete for a clean median comparison.

Price MovementInitial price point

Diligence Read3 items to check
AI ReadinessNeeds verification

Days on market
53 days
Last price change
No change recorded
Listed
Mar 20, 2026
Photos
9 photos
Property type
coop
Status
for sale

Features & Amenities

ElevatorTwo Or More StoriesSwimming PoolBasementViewsHome OfficeOfficeDen

Photos

Building Facts

Year built
1924
Stories
4
Total units
40
Residential units
40
Building area
36,000 sqft
Lot size
12,020 sqft
Land use
Multi-family walk-up buildings
Building class
C6

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 4, 2026Initial record
$389,000for sale

Public Records

DOB violations1 open

4 total recorded against the building

HPD violations10 open

4 class C (immediately hazardous)

ACRIS documents71

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file

311 calls (12 mo)31,227

Top: illegal parking

Top complaint types in ZIP 11220