RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,195,000

609 Second Ave Unit 605

New York, NY, 10016
View more New York, NY property pages
1Beds
1Baths
566Sqft
$2111$/sqft

Listing Notes

Introducing Nolen in Kips Bay. Refined Designer Residences to Illuminate Your Everyday. A most luxurious Kips Bay residential experience awaits in this sun-bathed 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom home with a private balcony at Nolen, an elegant new full-service condominium crafted by the visionary teams at ODA and Fischer + Makooi Architects. This meticulously appointed home begins with a luminous, open-plan living room, dining room, and kitchen. Sunbeams pour through oversized picture windows and dance across gorgeous white oak hardwood floors. A large balcony facilitates seamless indoor-outdoor entertaining and day-to-day enjoyment. The bespoke kitchen is distinguished by an eat-in waterfall peninsula, custom, white-lacquered Alpi Wood cabinetry, stunning Basaltina quartz countertops and backsplashes, and a suite of integrated Miele appliances, including a gas cooktop, wall oven, warming drawer, dishwasher, and speed oven. The bedroom can accommodate a king-size bed and includes a large reach-in closet, while the bathroom features a custom vanity, ceramic tile accents, porcelain floors, and a walk-in shower. An in-unit Miele washer and dryer completes the home. Nolen's amenities begin with an inviting, canopied entrance and a stylish lobby with custom millwork and dedicated 24/7 staff. Beyond, a tranquil Zen garden beckons. Lush evergreen planters, elegant lounge seating, and a captivating centerpiece sculpture foster a sense of calm and exclusivity. A beautiful rooftop terrace is the second private outdoor space reserved solely for residents and their guests, offering panoramic city views, multiple seating areas, and a sleek outdoor entertaining kitchen with grilling stations, storage, and a sink. Additional highlights include a state-of-the-art fitness center with Matrix equipment, a private basketball court, a welcoming residents' lounge, a bicycle room, and private storage. Situated on the East Side of Manhattan in the quiet Kips Bay neighborhood, Nolen is immediately recognizable for its architecturally distinctive facade composed of rich, dark brick, radiant copper detailing, warm earthen materials, and beguiling curves. The building is moments from St. Vartan Park, the United Nations, the Empire State Building, The Morgan Library & Museum, and Madison Square Park. Trader Joe's and Fairway Market are both within a few blocks, and some of the most exciting dining and nightlife scenes can be found in nearby Koreatown and NoMad. Public transportation options include several local bus routes and the 6, B, D, F, M, N, Q, R, and W subway lines. Additionally, the NYC Ferry provides easy, scenic access to Long Island City, Greenpoint, Williamsburg, and DUMBO. Pets are welcome.