The listing facts are current enough for an initial property review.
428 W 19th St
Market Insights
$2293/sqft vs a nearby median of $2093/sqft.
- +9.6% versus the nearby median price per square foot.
- 20 price records are available for this property.
- 3,118 sqft creates a usable price-per-square-foot read.
Pricing Read
Asking price is about 7.8% above where comps + adjustments land — there is room to negotiate.
- Modern construction+$98k +1.5%
- Open DOB violations−$65k −1.0%
- Transit access+$33k +0.5%
Property Read
The property is priced above the nearby median per square foot, so condition, building quality, and exact location need to justify the higher ask.
Recorded price cuts can create room for negotiation, but the latest ask still needs to be compared against true comps.
Listing Details
- Days on market
- 46 days
- Last price change
- Down $2,800,000 (28%)
- Listed
- Mar 27, 2026
- Photos
- 15 photos
- Property type
- condos
- Status
- for sale
Photos
Building Facts
- Year built
- 2023
- Stories
- 11
- Total units
- 34
- Residential units
- 32
- Building area
- 42,687 sqft
- Lot size
- 6,900 sqft
- Land use
- Mixed residential and commercial buildings
- Building class
- RM
From NYC public records where available.
Price History
Public Records
96 total recorded against the building
0 total recorded
Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file
Top: encampment
Top complaint types in ZIP 10011
- Encampment3,789
- Noise - Residential1,437
- Illegal Parking1,317
- Homeless Person Assistance1,218
- HEAT/HOT WATER1,215
Recent DOB
- Jun 4, 2014V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · AEUHAZ1-FAIL TO CERTIFY CLASS 1 NONE
- Jun 4, 2014V-DOB VIOLATION - ACTIVE · AEUHAZ1-FAIL TO CERTIFY CLASS 1 NONE
- May 7, 2014V*-DOB VIOLATION - DISMISSED · AEUHAZ1-FAIL TO CERTIFY CLASS 1 NONE
- May 7, 2014V-DOB VIOLATION - ACTIVE · AEUHAZ1-FAIL TO CERTIFY CLASS 1 NONE
Sourced from NYC Open Data (DOB, HPD, ACRIS). Updated as the city republishes — check the original source for live status.