RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$645,000

160 E 65th St Apt 8A

New York, NY, 10065
View more New York, NY property pages
StudioBeds
1Baths
N/ASqft
N/A$/sqft

Comps

Listing Notes

SPONSOR UNIT - NO BOARD APPROVAL. Convertible Junior One-Bedroom at The Phoenix Upper East Side Luxury Cooperative Residence 16A at The Phoenix offers a rare opportunity to create a junior one-bedroom in a full-service Emery Rothdesigned cooperative. Perched on a high floor, this oversized alcove studio enjoys a coveted corner position with two exposures and walls of oversized, sound-reducing windows that showcase open views and exceptional natural light throughout the day while ensuring quiet comfort. The flexible layout is ideal for modern living. The apartment is in original condition and awaits your creative vision offering the perfect canvas to design and customize the space to your taste. The well-proportioned alcove easily accommodates a queen-sized bed and can be enclosed to form a private bedroom, transforming the space into a true junior one-bedroom (subject to co-op alteration agreement). Distinct zones for living, dining, and sleeping make the home feel larger than its footprint. A spacious, windowed dressing/closet area adds functionality and flexibility rarely found in studio layouts. The kitchen and bath present an excellent opportunity for renovation and personalization, while hardwood floors throughout add warmth and continuity. The Phoenix provides a refined lifestyle with its landscaped entrance, dramatic glass canopy, tranquil garden lobby, 24-hour doorman and concierge, live-in resident manager, bike room, storage, and attended garage with preferential shareholder rates. The cooperative is smoke-free, pet-friendly, allows pied--terres, and permits washer/dryers with approval. Ideally located in Lenox Hill, you are moments from Central Park, Museum Mile, Madison Avenue boutiques, and some of Manhattans best dining and cultural institutions, with convenient access to the Q and 4/5/6 subway lines and crosstown buses. Garage assessment (July 2025June 2026) prepaid in full by seller Contact me today to schedule your private showing of this exceptional high-floor Upper East Side residence.

Market Insights

Market comparison pendingN/A

Comparable price-per-square-foot data is still developing for this home.

Nearby median$679/sqft
Nearby properties8
Property sizeN/A
  • 8 nearby properties available for comparison.
  • Square footage is missing, so valuation should lean more heavily on comps and condition.

Estimated Monthly Payment

Per month, all-in$4,239/mo

Assumes 20% down, 7.00% APR over 30 years. Tax and insurance are national-average estimates — your lender quote will differ.

  • Principal & interest$3,433
  • Property tax (est.)$591
  • Home insurance (est.)$215

Property Read

FreshnessVerification recommended

The page is useful for research, but the status and price should be verified before acting.

Market Position8 nearby signals

Nearby inventory exists, but square-footage or price data is incomplete for a clean median comparison.

Price MovementInitial price point

Diligence Read2 items to check
AI ReadinessNeeds verification

Days on market
364 days
Last price change
No change recorded
Listed
May 14, 2025
Photos
11 photos
Property type
coop
Status
for sale

Features & Amenities

DoormanElevatorSecurity FeaturesPets AllowedGarage 1 Or MoreViewsHardwood FloorsDen

Photos

Building Facts

Year built
1968
Stories
31
Total units
184
Residential units
180
Building area
5.65 ac
Lot size
20,083 sqft
Land use
Multi-family elevator buildings
Building class
D4

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 4, 2026Initial record
$645,000for sale

Public Records

DOB violations9 open

83 total recorded against the building

HPD violations0 open

3 total recorded

ACRIS documents316

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file

311 calls (12 mo)10,783

Top: illegal parking

Top complaint types in ZIP 10065