RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$2,388,888

298 Cooper St

Brooklyn, NY, 11237
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
12Beds
4Baths
N/ASqft
N/A$/sqft

Listing Notes

Four units, this property is perfect for steady rental income. Whether you're looking to keep all units rented or explore other opportunities, this multi-family setup promises great potential for cash flow. Nestled in a rapidly developing neighborhood, the property is just minutes from public transit, including subway lines and bus routes, making it easily accessible to Manhattan and other parts of Brooklyn. The area boasts a mix of trendy cafes, restaurants, parks, and cultural landmarks, attracting a diverse mix of renters. As Brooklyn continues to develop, this property is positioned for long-term appreciation. With new businesses and infrastructure on the rise, the neighborhood is becoming increasingly desirable for renters and homeowners alike. Whether you're an experienced investor or just starting, this 4-family home offers great value in a hot Brooklyn market. Don't miss out on this exceptional investment opportunity.

Market Insights

Market comparison pendingN/A

Comparable price-per-square-foot data is still developing for this home.

Nearby median$645/sqft
Nearby properties8
Property sizeN/A
  • 8 nearby properties available for comparison.
  • 12 price records are available for this property.
  • Square footage is missing, so valuation should lean more heavily on comps and condition.

Estimated Monthly Payment

Per month, all-in$15,701/mo

Assumes 20% down, 7.00% APR over 30 years. Tax and insurance are national-average estimates — your lender quote will differ.

  • Principal & interest$12,715
  • Property tax (est.)$2,190
  • Home insurance (est.)$796

Property Read

FreshnessVerification recommended

The page is useful for research, but the status and price should be verified before acting.

Market Position8 nearby signals

Nearby inventory exists, but square-footage or price data is incomplete for a clean median comparison.

Price Movement5 price cuts

Recorded price cuts can create room for negotiation, but the latest ask still needs to be compared against true comps.

Diligence Read2 items to check
AI ReadinessNeeds verification

Days on market
104 days
Last price change
Up $2,384,388 (52986%)
Listed
Jan 28, 2026
Photos
7 photos
Property type
multi family
Status
for sale
Last sold
Jan 2, 2025 · $1,200,000

Features & Amenities

BasementRental PropertyInvestment OpportunityPark

Photos

Building Facts

Year built
1906
Stories
2
Total units
4
Residential units
4
Building area
3,450 sqft
Lot size
2,500 sqft
Land use
Multi-family walk-up buildings
Building class
C3

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 12, 2026diff
$2,388,888for sale
May 12, 2026diff
$4,500for rent
May 12, 2026diff
$2,388,888for sale
May 12, 2026diff
$4,500for rent
May 11, 2026diff
$2,388,888for sale
May 11, 2026diff
$4,500for rent
May 11, 2026diff
$2,388,888for sale
May 11, 2026diff