RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$520,000

175 Adams St Apt 6E

Brooklyn, NY, 11201
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
1Beds
1Baths
N/ASqft
N/A$/sqft

Market Insights

Market comparison pendingN/A

Comparable price-per-square-foot data is still developing for this home.

Nearby median$997/sqft
Nearby properties12
Property sizeN/A
  • 12 nearby properties available for comparison.
  • 2 price records are available for this property.
  • Square footage is missing, so valuation should lean more heavily on comps and condition.

Estimated Monthly Payment

Per month, all-in$3,418/mo

Assumes 20% down, 7.00% APR over 30 years. Tax and insurance are national-average estimates — your lender quote will differ.

  • Principal & interest$2,768
  • Property tax (est.)$477
  • Home insurance (est.)$173

Property Read

FreshnessCurrent market data

The listing facts are current enough for an initial property review.

Market Position12 nearby signals

Nearby inventory exists, but square-footage or price data is incomplete for a clean median comparison.

Price Movement1 price cut

Recorded price cuts can create room for negotiation, but the latest ask still needs to be compared against true comps.

Diligence Read2 items to check
AI ReadinessNeeds verification

Days on market
34 days
Last price change
Down $19,000 (3.5%)
Listed
Apr 9, 2026
Photos
11 photos
Property type
coop

Year built
1950
Stories
15
Total units
1,026
Residential units
1,022
Building area
20.28 ac
Lot size
7.20 ac
Land use
Multi-family elevator buildings
Building class
D4

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 11, 2026diff
$520,000for sale
May 4, 2026Initial record
$539,000for sale

Public Records

DOB violations3 open

46 total recorded against the building

HPD violations19 open

5 class C (immediately hazardous)

ACRIS documents1105

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file

311 calls (12 mo)41,442

Top: illegal parking

Top complaint types in ZIP 11201

  • Illegal Parking15,414
  • Noise - Residential4,953
  • Noise - Street/Sidewalk1,563
  • HEAT/HOT WATER1,301
  • Vendor Enforcement1,105

Recent DOB

  • Mar 8, 2024V-DOB VIOLATION - ACTIVE · P-PLUMBING NONE
  • Oct 27, 2021V-DOB VIOLATION - ACTIVE · AEUHAZ1-FAIL TO CERTIFY CLASS 1 NONE
  • Jun 2, 2021V*-DOB VIOLATION - Resolved · E-ELEVATOR ELEVATORREQUIRED

Recent HPD

  • Mar 26, 2025Class C · § 27-2005 ADM CODE PROPERLY REPAIR WITH SIMILAR MATERIAL THE BROKEN OR DEFECTIVE WOODEN FLOOR IN THE 1st ROOM FROM EAST AT NORTH LOCATED AT APT 15D, 15th STORY, 2nd APARTMENT FR...
  • Mar 26, 2025Class B · § 27-2045 ADM CODE REPAIR OR REPLACE THE SMOKE DETECTOR DEFECTIVE IN THE ENTIRE APARTMENT LOCATED AT APT 15D, 15th STORY, 2nd APARTMENT FROM NORTH AT EAST
  • Mar 26, 2025Class C · § 27-2005, 2007 ADM CODE REMOVE DEVICE PREVENTING DOOR FROM BEING SELF-CLOSING CONSISTING OF KICK DOWN PERMENANT STOPPER INSTALED AT BUILDING FRONT ENTRANCE DOOR , 1st STORY
  • Mar 26, 2025Class B · § 27-2046.1 HMC: REPAIR OR REPLACE THE CARBON MONOXIDE DETECTING DEVICE(S). DEFECTIVE IN THE ENTIRE APARTMENT LOCATED AT APT 15D, 15th STORY, 2nd APARTMENT FROM NORTH AT EAST