RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$3,495,000

410 E 57th St Unit Phab

Manhattan, NY, 10022
View more Manhattan, NY property pages
4Beds
3Baths
3,053Sqft
$1145$/sqft

Listing Notes

A penthouse of exceptional scale and presence, set atop one of Sutton Place's most distinguished prewar cooperatives. Perched atop 410 East 57th Street and spanning approximately 3, 053 interior square feet, this expansive home is encircled by nearly 2, 150 square feet of private outdoor space, offering a seamless integration of interior and exterior living. With open exposures to the east, north, and west, the residence is filled with natural light throughout the day and offers striking skyline views at night. The apartment has been cleared in preparation for renovation, offering a compelling foundation for a thoughtful reconfiguration. Ceiling heights reach up to 11 feet, and the scale of the rooms, together with three wood burning fireplaces, provide a framework that is both substantial and enduring. The existing layout offers remarkable flexibility, with the potential to create a grand three to five bedroom residence. The current configuration includes a series of expansive entertaining rooms, each opening directly onto the surrounding terraces, reinforcing the home's unique indoor outdoor flow. A dramatic architectural element, a glass enclosed stair, ascends to a striking upper level room. Surrounded by walls of glass, this space captures open skyline and bridge views and opens directly onto a private terrace, seamlessly connected to the level below by a graceful exterior stair. For those with vision, this is a rare chance to craft a truly generational home, defined by scale, light, and an extraordinary relationship to outdoor space. Designed in 1928 by Schwartz and Gross, 410 East 57th Street is a distinguished full service cooperative known for its discretion and classic proportions. Residents enjoy white glove service with a full time doorman, elevator operator, and resident manager, along with a fitness center, central laundry, and a private garden. Set within the quiet enclave of Sutton Place, moments from the East River and a collection of neighborhood institutions, the location offers both tranquility and accessibility.