RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$5,295,000

140 Riverside Dr # 11A

New York, NY, 10024
View more New York, NY property pages
5Beds
5Baths
3,700Sqft
$1431$/sqft

Listing Notes

Astonishing river panoramas up and down the Hudson merge with unparalleled Manhattan living in a grand five-bedroom, five-bath, 3700sf residence at the Normandy. This is one of the finest river view apartments in Manhattan. Newly installed, panoramic windows frame breathtaking, uninterrupted river views from nearly every room, bathing the space in natural light and creating an atmosphere of serene elegance. The heart of this iconic home, accessed by a dramatic gallery, is the 28ft x 25ft living room floating above the Hudson, a canvas for your vision, offering flexibility for both spectacular entertaining and intimate gatherings. For quieter moments, retreat to an intime, demi-lune study next to the main entertainment area. An unusually spacious and sunny eat-in kitchen features oblique Hudson views and connects to a 24ft x 14ft formal dining room also facing south and west. The plan of this exceptional property offers the opportunity to expand the living room to create an even more monumental setting or transform an adjacent bedroom into side-by-side living room/dining room with GW Bridge views. The possibilities are endless. The primary suite is a riverine sanctuary facing down river, complete with an ensuite luxurious bathroom. Each of the additional 4 sunny bedrooms is generously proportioned, ensuring comfort and privacy for all. Spanning a full block, the Normandy is comprised of two wings with separate entrances, joined by a grand central lobby. Consummate service is conveyed by full-time doormen, a resident manager, and dedicated staff. Amenities include a large, landscaped roof deck with expansive water and city views, two fitness centers, a community room, laundry, bike storage, and private storage. Flexible financing (75%), pied- -terre, and co-purchasing options make this residence even more inviting. The building is pet-friendly and situated near transportation, shopping, dining, and the tranquility of Riverside Park. Hailed by New York's Landmarks Preservation Commission as one of the most outstanding residential buildings on the Upper West Side, the Normandy stands as a testament to architectural grandeur. Its design is reminiscent of a Renaissance palace with towers echoing the San Remo and Eldorado, and drawing inspiration from the famed ocean liner, la Normandie. This unique blend of Renaissance and Moderne styles marks the Normandy as a pivotal monument in New York's apartment house development.