RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$549,000

4525 Henry Hudson Pkwy Apt 1001

Bronx, NY, 10471
View more Bronx, NY property pages
2Beds
1.5Baths
1,250Sqft
$439$/sqft

Listing Notes

Stunningly Renovated 2BR + Convertible 3rd Bedroom in Briar Oaks, Riverdale Perched high on a hill and filled with natural light, this beautifully reimagined two-bedroom, one-and-a-half-bath residence offers sweeping, west-facing views of the Hudson River, the Palisades, and the city skyline. This gut-renovated home (completed in October 2023) was thoughtfully designed by the architect-owner and features high-end, fully customized finishes throughout. The spacious living room showcases rich hardwood floors and a flexible dining area that can easily be converted into a third bedroom or home office. The chef's kitchen is a true showpiece, outfitted with premium appliances, including a Samsung over-the-range microwave; a Caf 30" gas smart range with six sealed burners and a self-cleaning oven; a Bosch built-in smart dishwasher with a custom panel; and a Sub-Zero 30" custom-panel smart refrigerator with an internal water dispenser and ice maker. An Elkay stainless steel sink, sleek white cabinetry, and striking white quartzite countertops complete the space, along with a stylish dining bar ideal for entertaining. The private bedroom wing features a serene primary bedroom with a renovated, windowed en-suite half bath and a generous walk-in closet. The second bedroom is well-sized and beautifully appointed. The full bathroom is elegantly finished with Carrara marble floors and walls, a Rohl/Riobel rain shower system, a Toto toilet with a Washlet bidet seat, and a Kohler Verdera mirrored medicine cabinet. Storage is exceptional, with five closets, including two walk-ins. Step outside to a teak-decked terrace (installed one year ago), offering ample space for seating and plantings. Building & Community Features: Located in the highly desirable Briar Oaks, a full-service community set on six beautifully landscaped acres, residents enjoy: 24-hour doorman and live-in superintendent Fitness center, children's playroom, and laundry facilities Basketball court, playground, and dog run Bike storage, private storage, and parking (additional fees apply) Pet-friendly environment Convenience & Value: Express bus to Manhattan, Metro-North shuttle, and #1 subway access nearby Maintenance includes electricity, gas, heat, water, basic cable, WiFi, and property taxes Ongoing assessment: $183.65/month through 2027 (new windows) Optional fitness membership: $225/year A/C fee: $17.50 per unit Included with Sale: Air conditioners Window treatments (excluding second bedroom curtains) A rare opportunity to own a turnkey, designer-quality home in one of Riverdale's most sought-after communities.