RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$938,000

147-42 Hoover Ave

Briarwood, NY, 11435
View more Briarwood, NY property pages
4Beds
2.5Baths
1,120Sqft
$838$/sqft

Listing Notes

Set on a 20 132 lot in the heart of Briarwood, this classic colonial offers generous space, flexible living, and meaningful upgrades throughout. The home features four well-proportioned bedrooms and 212 baths across a thoughtfully designed layout. Hardwood floors run throughout the main and upper levels, while the finished basement features durable tile flooringproviding practicality and easy maintenance. A formal dining room and bright living area create comfortable space for everyday living and entertaining. The eat-in kitchen and bathrooms were fully renovated, and major mechanical systemsincluding roof, boiler, electrical, and plumbingwere updated as part of a comprehensive renovation. Buyers benefit from substantial capital improvements already completed. A finished basement with its own full bath adds valuable bonus spaceideal for recreation, extended living, or additional storage. Upstairs, the bedrooms offer comfortable proportions, natural light, and practical closet space. Outside, a private driveway accommodates multiple vehicles and leads to a fenced rear yard. Conveniently located near the E and F subway lines as well as the Q20, Q44, and Q25 bus routes, and offering easy access to major highways, neighborhood shopping, and parks, this four-bedroom Briarwood residence combines scale, functionality, and strong commuter convenience.

Market Insights

Above nearby median+76%

$838/sqft vs a nearby median of $477/sqft.

Nearby median$477/sqft