RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$2,200,000

6640 Bergen Pl

Brooklyn, NY, 11220
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
6Beds
3Baths
3,321Sqft
$662$/sqft

Listing Notes

Welcome to 6640 Bergen Place - a rare two-family masterpiece that blends contemporary elegance with timeless curb appeal. Perfectly situated on one of Bay Ridge's most prestigious locations, this home sits on an expansive 60x100 lot, making it an exceptional opportunity for investors, end-users, or developers alike. Currently configured as a two-family, it can also easily be transformed into a grand single-family residence. From the moment you arrive, the home's commanding presence and manicured landscaping create a bold first impression. A long private driveway leads to a detached two-car garage and provides parking for up to eight vehicles-a true luxury in city living. Inside, you'll find hardwood floors, soaring ceilings, and sun-drenched open spaces that set the tone for sophisticated comfort. First Floor Apartment: A spacious two-bedroom, one-bath layout with private access to a finished basement. Both bedrooms easily accommodate king/queen beds. The expansive living room flows into a formal dining area, perfect for entertaining. Direct access to the landscaped backyard creates a seamless indoor-outdoor living experience. The finished basement includes a bathroom, laundry room, and versatile space ideal for recreation, guests, or storage. Second Floor Duplex: A private retreat featuring two spacious bedrooms, a full bathroom, and four additional top-floor family rooms with soaring views of the NYC Harbor and Manhattan skyline. A private balcony adds the perfect touch of serenity and outdoor enjoyment overlooking the expansive front yard. This property is centrally located close to top-rated schools, upscale shopping, fine dining, convenient transportation, and Owl's Head Park. This home offers the best of Bay Ridge living.