RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$2,200,000

252 Jackson St

Brooklyn, NY, 11211
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
5Beds
3Baths
2,880Sqft
$764$/sqft

Listing Notes

Welcome to 252 Jackson Street a serene and beautifully preserved townhouse tucked along a quiet block in Williamsburg. This semi-detached two-family home is a rare gem, offering a harmonious blend of historic charm and thoughtful updates, with soaring 10.5-foot ceilings, original moldings, and striking stained glass details that bathe the interiors in natural light from three(!) exposures. The parlor level is a showstopper: an elegant double living room with pocket doors and original plasterwork flows seamlessly into a striking chef's kitchen featuring high-end appliances, stone counters, open shelving, and a central island, all overlooking the lush and private backyard oasis a perfect escape from city life. Upstairs, the primary suite spans the entire width of the home and includes a spacious windowed bath, while two additional bedrooms offer flexibility for family, guests, or a home office. On the garden level, a large and airy space with its own entrance offers ideal potential as a guest suite, in-law apartment, or home office, further enhancing the home's versatility. With its historic character, generous proportions, and tranquil setting, 252 Jackson is a warm and welcoming residence in one of the fastest appreciating areas in NYC. Feel free to reach out with any questions. Co-brokers welcome and encouraged.

Market Insights

Below nearby median-50%

$764/sqft vs a nearby median of $1534/sqft.

Nearby median$1534/sqft