The listing facts are current enough for an initial property review.
234 Clinton St
Listing Notes
Built in 1884 and masterfully renovated in 2025 by architecture firm MADE, 234 Clinton Street is a 25'-wide, five-level late-Italianate townhouse on one of Cobble Hill's finest blocks. With soaring parlor ceilings, four wood-burning fireplaces, a 40' landscaped garden, a sprawling primary suite, and a self-contained garden apartment, this is a rare and singular offering in prime Brooklyn.
Market Insights
$1833/sqft vs a nearby median of $2624/sqft.
- -30% versus the nearby median price per square foot.
- Price history is limited, so current comps matter more than trend alone.
- 6,000 sqft creates a usable price-per-square-foot read.
Pricing Read
Asking price is about 47.1% below the fair value — likely to draw competing offers if it's still on market.
- Pre-war character+$385k +2.5%
- High-density walkability+$308k +2.0%
- Transit access+$77k +0.5%
Property Read
The asking price per square foot is below the nearby median, which can be worth a closer comp check.
Listing Details
- Days on market
- 8 days
- Last price change
- No change recorded
- Listed
- May 4, 2026
- Photos
- 5 photos
- Property type
- townhomes
- Status
- for sale
Features & Amenities
Building Facts
- Year built
- 1884
- Stories
- 3
- Total units
- 4
- Residential units
- 4
- Building area
- 5,000 sqft
- Lot size
- 2,250 sqft
- Land use
- Multi-family walk-up buildings
- Building class
- C3
From NYC public records where available.
Price History
Public Records
0 total recorded against the building
0 total recorded
Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file
Top: illegal parking
Top complaint types in ZIP 11201
- Illegal Parking15,414
- Noise - Residential4,953
- Noise - Street/Sidewalk1,563
- HEAT/HOT WATER1,301
- Vendor Enforcement1,105
Recent Transfers (ACRIS)
- Mar 13, 2020DEED$5,250,000
Sourced from NYC Open Data (DOB, HPD, ACRIS). Updated as the city republishes — check the original source for live status.