RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$950,000

117 Remsen Ave

Brooklyn, NY, 11212
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
4Beds
2Baths
1,800Sqft
$528$/sqft

Listing Notes

Brownsville, East New York For the first time in 58 years, 117 Remsen Avenue offers a rare opportunity to own a classic pre-war townhouse with space, versatility, and untapped potential. Rich in original character and solid craftsmanship, this home presents a wonderful opportunity to move right in or elevate the space with your own modern updates. This 4-bedroom, 2-bath home features a thoughtfully designed layout with generous proportions, high ceilings, and beautiful natural light throughout. The main level offers an open and inviting flow between the living, dining, and kitchen areas, ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. Architectural details like charming wall niches in the living room and at the top of the stairs add character and a subtle nod to the home's pre-war design. Just off the kitchen, a full-sized deck provides the perfect extension of your living space, complete with stairs leading down to the private rear yard. Upstairs, you'll find three well-sized bedrooms, including a spacious primary, all with ample closet space, along with a full bathroom featuring a tub with built-in shower. The fully finished basement adds exceptional flexibility, offering a guest suite with direct access to the backyard, perfect for visitors, extended living, or recreation. Step outside to your private backyard, a rare Brooklyn bonus, ideal for relaxing, gardening, or hosting gatherings. With its northeast rear exposure, the outdoor space enjoys pleasant natural light throughout the day. Completing the home is a private garage and driveway, providing the convenience of dedicated parking, an increasingly valuable feature in NYC. Perfectly positioned on the border of Brownsville and East Flatbush, the home offers access to a growing neighborhood with convenient transportation, shopping, and local amenities nearby. A home with this kind of history and potential doesn't come around often. Don't miss your chance to make it your own. Sold as-is.