RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,850,000

162 E 80th St Unit 7C

Manhattan, NY, 10075
View more Manhattan, NY property pages
2Beds
2Baths
1,300Sqft
$1423$/sqft

Listing Notes

Welcome home to this sunny, spacious Upper East Side South-facing 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom apartment with a rare working wood-burning fireplace. This home has been beautifully maintained throughout the years. Located on a quiet tree-lined street, this boutique Co-op building is well-maintained and has a full-time staff. Upon entering, the main living space is centered around the wood-burning fireplace, gorgeous oiled wood floors, and the four large south-facing windows that let the sunshine light up the space. The spacious dining area features an entrance to the kitchen, providing a seamless transition for dinners and entertaining. These grand open rooms allow the living space to be adapted to fit almost any lifestyle. A windowed dual-entry kitchen will please any chef. It features a Gaggenau gas range/oven, ample storage, and vast granite counter space. The kitchen also has a stainless steel Bosch dishwasher and a large stainless steel refrigerator. Both bedrooms and bathrooms are located separately from the main living space, providing privacy when working from home or entertaining guests. Each of the king-size bedrooms have two south-facing windows that fill the rooms with light. The primary bedroom features an en-suite bathroom and two large closets. A washer/dryer may be installed with the approval of the board. Located in a full-service building with a full-time doorman, elevator, and on-site laundry facilities, this home offers the epitome of convenience and luxury. Additionally, the unit comes with a storage space, and the building has a bike room for your storage needs. Take advantage of the opportunity to make this exquisite Co-op your new home. Book your private tour today and experience the epitome of Manhattan living at 162 E 80th St. The buyer pays a flip tax of 2%. The building has also recently increased the amount of financing allowed. The windows are scheduled to be replaced throughout the building (date pending), and as the owner has already replaced the windows in both bedrooms, the buyer will enjoy a significantly reduced assessment cost.