RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$2,495,000

1020 Park Ave Unit 21A

New York, NY, 10028
View more New York, NY property pages
2Beds
2Baths
N/ASqft
N/A$/sqft

Listing Notes

A Terrace on Park Avenue?! Classic Park Avenue Living with Light, Scale, and Refined Interiors at 1020 Park Avenue Situated on 85th Street & Park , this beautiful, sun-filled five-room residence offers two bedrooms, two full bathrooms, and a remarkable 45-foot-long terrace on the 21st floor of a distinguished white-glove cooperative. A gracious entry foyer leads to an expansive living and dining area, ideal for entertaining, featuring a decorative fireplace, custom built-in shelving, and oversized floor-to-ceiling east-facing windows that showcase iconic open views over Park Avenue. The long setback terrace spans the full length of the living space, enhancing the sense of light and openness. This residence enjoys superb open city views and all four exposures-East, South, North, and West. The windowed eat-in kitchen is both efficient and inviting, featuring two windows for excellent natural light and ventilation, along with ample storage space. Washer and dryer installation is permitted, if desired. A split-bedroom layout places the quiet primary suite on one side, facing west, and offers exceptional storage, including two walk-in closets, additional built-ins, and an oversized en-suite bathroom with multiple closets for clothing and linens, as well as its own window. Meanwhile, the secondary bedroom is generously proportioned, with the ability to accommodate a king-size bed, and includes built-ins and a closet. A second full bathroom off the foyer serves perfectly as a guest bath. With only two residences per floor, the building delivers on the privacy and discretion that defines classic Park Avenue living. 1020 Park Avenue is a full-service, white-glove cooperative offering a full-time doorman, attended elevator service from 8 AM to midnight, a separate service elevator, and direct mail delivery to each apartment. The building is pet-friendly and maintains the highest level of service and convenience. Perfectly positioned, the residence is moments from Central Park, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, Neue Galerie, and The Guggenheim. Enjoy dining at some of the neighborhood's most celebrated restaurants, including Sant Ambroeus, The Mark Restaurant by Jean-Georges, Kappo Masa, Dowling's at The Carlyle, Sistina, and more.

Market Insights

Market comparison pendingN/A

Comparable price-per-square-foot data is still developing for this home.

Nearby median$1528/sqft
Nearby properties8
Property sizeN/A
  • 8 nearby properties available for comparison.
  • Square footage is missing, so valuation should lean more heavily on comps and condition.

Estimated Monthly Payment

Per month, all-in$16,398/mo

Assumes 20% down, 7.00% APR over 30 years. Tax and insurance are national-average estimates — your lender quote will differ.

  • Principal & interest$13,279
  • Property tax (est.)$2,287
  • Home insurance (est.)$832

Property Read

FreshnessCurrent market data

The listing facts are current enough for an initial property review.

Market Position8 nearby signals

Nearby inventory exists, but square-footage or price data is incomplete for a clean median comparison.

Price MovementInitial price point

Diligence Read2 items to check
AI ReadinessNeeds verification

Days on market
48 days
Last price change
No change recorded
Listed
Mar 25, 2026
Photos
11 photos
Property type
coop
Status
for sale
Last sold
Jun 4, 2013 · $1,900,000

Features & Amenities

City ViewDoormanElevatorOutdoor SpaceFireplaceLaundry RoomViewTwo Or More StoriesElevatorEfficientEnsuiteViewsWalk In ClosetDen

Photos

Building Facts

Year built
1962
Stories
21
Total units
59
Residential units
54
Building area
2.71 ac
Lot size
8,551 sqft
Land use
Multi-family elevator buildings
Building class
D4

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 4, 2026Initial record
$2,495,000for sale

Public Records

DOB violations0 open

25 total recorded against the building

HPD violations2 open

1 class C (immediately hazardous)

ACRIS documents66

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file