RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$289,000

7609 4th Ave Apt D16

Brooklyn, NY, 11209
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
1Beds
1Baths
N/ASqft
N/A$/sqft

Listing Notes

Welcome to 7609 4th Avenue, Castle Court, ideally situated in prime Bay Ridge-an oversized and exceptionally quiet one-bedroom residence that beautifully blends timeless pre-war charm with modern comfort and practicality. A gracious entry foyer sets the tone as you step inside, offering a welcoming transition into the home while providing additional space for storage or personalization. Beyond, the apartment opens into an expansive, open-concept living and kitchen area designed for both comfort and functionality. The layout allows for distinct living and dining areas, making it ideal for entertaining guests or enjoying relaxed evenings at home. Large windows invite in natural light throughout the day, creating a warm, airy atmosphere that enhances the home's inviting character. The king-sized bedroom is generously proportioned and offers excellent flexibility, easily accommodating a full suite of furniture including a bed, dressers, and additional seating or workspace if desired. One of the home's standout features is the expansive walk-in closet, providing substantial storage space rarely found in comparable pre-war apartments. This is further complemented by additional closets throughout the home, ensuring a high level of organization and convenience. Adding to the overall appeal is the exceptionally low monthly maintenance of just $478.35, which includes heat and hot water-making this residence not only comfortable but also incredibly cost-effective. Cooking gas and electric are separate. There is no flip tax, and subletting is permitted with board approval after two years of ownership, offering flexibility for both end-users and long-term planning. The building is pet-friendly, welcoming cats as well as small to medium-sized dogs. Castle Court is a well-established and highly regarded pre-war cooperative known for its distinctive character and meticulous upkeep. Residents are welcomed by a beautifully restored lobby rich in original architectural details that reflect the building's history and charm. Additional conveniences include an updated elevator, a live-in superintendent who ensures smooth day-to-day operations, and a newly renovated laundry facility. The building also offers a fitness center, bike storage, and private storage, each available for an additional fee or via waitlist, providing added convenience and lifestyle benefits. The location is truly exceptional. Just moments from the 77th Street R train station, along with multiple local and express bus lines, commuting to Manhattan and other parts of Brooklyn is both quick and efficient. Outside your door, you'll find Bay Ridge's vibrant array of cafes, restaurants, boutiques, supermarkets, and essential services, all contributing to the neighborhood's welcoming and lively atmosphere. For outdoor enjoyment, Shore Road's scenic waterfront promenade and Owl's Head Park offer green space, walking and biking paths, and picturesque views of the harbor. This is a rare opportunity to own a spacious, well-appointed one-bedroom in a classic pre-war building that offers charm, value, and convenience in one of Brooklyn's most beloved and established communities.

Market Insights

Market comparison pendingN/A

Comparable price-per-square-foot data is still developing for this home.

Nearby median$479/sqft
Nearby properties12
Property sizeN/A
  • 12 nearby properties available for comparison.
  • Square footage is missing, so valuation should lean more heavily on comps and condition.

Estimated Monthly Payment

Per month, all-in$1,899/mo

Assumes 20% down, 7.00% APR over 30 years. Tax and insurance are national-average estimates — your lender quote will differ.

  • Principal & interest$1,538
  • Property tax (est.)$265
  • Home insurance (est.)$96

Property Read

FreshnessCurrent market data

The listing facts are current enough for an initial property review.

Market Position12 nearby signals

Nearby inventory exists, but square-footage or price data is incomplete for a clean median comparison.

Price MovementInitial price point

Diligence Read3 items to check
AI ReadinessNeeds verification

Days on market
9 days
Last price change
No change recorded
Listed
May 3, 2026
Photos
20 photos
Property type
coop
Status
for sale
Last sold
Aug 10, 2016 · $236,000

Features & Amenities

ElevatorTwo Or More StoriesFurnitureElevatorEfficientViewsOpen ConceptWalk In ClosetOfficeDenMaintenance

Photos

Building Facts

Year built
1927
Stories
6
Total units
82
Residential units
82
Building area
1.46 ac
Lot size
14,210 sqft
Land use
Multi-family elevator buildings
Building class
D4

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 4, 2026Initial record
$289,000for sale

Public Records

DOB violations5 open

25 total recorded against the building

HPD violations73 open

5 class C (immediately hazardous)

ACRIS documents195

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file

311 calls (12 mo)31,968