RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,500,000

99 John St Apt 205

New York, NY, 10038
View more New York, NY property pages
3Beds
2Baths
1,312Sqft
$1143$/sqft

Listing Notes

99 JOHN ST. This luxurious FiDi Loft checks all the boxes! Take out your checklist Condo? Check! Three true bedrooms? Check! In-Unit washer/dryer? Check! Open kitchen? Check! Windows in every room? Check! Low monthly charges? Check! Full service building? Check! Move-in condition? Check! Now, the only thing for you to do is write the Check! Finally, a gorgeous three bedroom, two bath condo with luxury finishes in a fantastic building with every amenity and unusually low common charges and taxes! Oversized windows with open street exposure views from every room, including a corner living room with two exposures - no windowless rooms or air shaft views here! Enter through a gracious gallery hallway with large closets, pass through the bedroom wing featuring three proper sized bedrooms and two beautifully appointed bathrooms and proceed to the living area beyond, where you will find the beautifully appointed windowed kitchen that opens to the glorious corner living room, ideal for entertaining and gracious living. Special features to enhance your lifestyle include hardwood floors, double-pane windows, high ceilings, custom lighting, upgraded millwork and hardware, marble mosaic tile baths and of course a gorgeous kitchen with sleek modern white gloss cabinets, charcoal grey quartz countertops and stainless professional grade appliances and a large breakfast bar open to the inviting and comfortable living room. New HVACs too! Besides the attributes of the apartment itself, the building is truly exceptional. Originally an office building designed by Shreve, Lamb & Harmon (architects of the Empire State Building), 99 John Street is one of New York City's great Art Deco masterpieces. Reimagined into a residential condominium known as John Street Deco Lofts, the building now welcomes its residents with an uncommon level of luxury and amenities. An amazing roof deck with sweeping views of the city and the harbor, including landmarks like the Brooklyn Bridge, the Woolworth Building, the Chrysler Building and of course its cousin the Empire State Building, is just the beginning. There is also a relaxing Zen garden offering a tranquil retreat on the fifth floor. The striking Art Deco lobby with historic mural speaks to the building's legacy and is complemented by a sleek Residents Lounge with fireplace, a Billiards lounge, a Screening Room and a Service Kitchen, a state-of-the-art Fitness Center, children's playroom and garage. Of course, the professional staff is available to cater to your needs, with a 24-hour Doorman, Concierge, Resident Manager and a range of friendly porters who handle your deliveries in the package room and other helpful tasks. Finally, there's the location. 99 John St. is ideally situated in the heart of FiDi, convenient to transportation and a short walk to work on Wall Street or the World Financial Center. The historic South Street Seaport is nearby as well. This lively neighborhood is replete with restaurants and shopping, including the Jubilee Marketplace gourmet grocery store located next door. Those with families will appreciate the KinderCare on the corner.