RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,299,000

1 Hanson Pl Apt 24B

Brooklyn, NY, 11243
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
2Beds
2Baths
1,010Sqft
$1286$/sqft

Listing Notes

Residence 24B One Hanson Place Welcome to Residence 24B, a sophisticated two-bedroom, two-bathroom loft-style sanctuary situated high within the legendary clocktower of One Hanson Place . Located at the prestigious intersection of Fort Greene , Boerum Hill , and Downtown Brooklyn , this home offers an unparalleled blend of dramatic pre-war scale and ultra-modern luxury. As you step through the entry, an expansive coat closet provides seamless organization, while you are immediately struck by the soaring ceilings and a sun-drenched, open-concept living and dining area. Massive, oversized windows serve as a private gallery, framing breathtaking panoramic views that stretch across the historic Fort Greene neighborhood and beyond. The heart of this home is a sleek, chef-caliber kitchen designed for high-end entertaining . Outfitted with a premier appliance package-including a Viking range and oven, Sub-Zero refrigerator, and Bosch dishwasher-the space is finished with durable, elegant Caesarstone countertops that cater to both the culinary enthusiast and the daily host. The intelligent split-bedroom layout maximizes privacy and versatility, separating the living quarters for a tranquil residential experience. The primary suite is a true retreat, easily accommodating a king-sized bed and featuring two deep, oversized closets alongside a spa-like en-suite bath. The secondary bedroom is equally impressive, offering the perfect footprint for a high-end home office, a guest suite, or a nursery, tailored to your specific lifestyle needs. Residence 24B is fully equipped with modern essentials, including multi-zone climate control, an in-unit washer/dryer, and a dedicated storage unit available for a modest monthly fee. Living at One Hanson Place means enjoying a white-glove lifestyle within a landmarked masterpiece. Residents benefit from a 24-hour attended lobby, a live-in super, a state-of-the-art fitness center, a children's playroom, and a residents' lounge with a stunning terrace. Positioned directly atop Brooklyn's most comprehensive transit hub, you have immediate access to the 2/3/4/5, N/Q/R, and B/D lines, as well as the LIRR at Atlantic Terminal . With the city's best dining, shopping, and culture literally at your doorstep, this residence represents a rare opportunity to own a piece of the Brooklyn skyline.